Skip to content

malaysia flag Malaysia

Entry requirements

Our entry requirements will vary depending on your level of study, the course you are interested in and your English language proficiency.

Foundation courses

If you graduated from the Malaysian education system and have the SPM, you can apply to study on our International Foundation Programme. The following grades are required:

  • IFP Business - no subject lower than a grade B with a grade A in Maths and a grade A in at least one other academic subject.
  • IFP Health and Life Science - an overall grade B with a minimum of a grade B in Chemistry, Biology and Maths.
  • IFP Engineering - No subject lower than a grade B with a grade A in Maths and a grade A in another science subject.

Plus IELTS 5.5 (Academic) for UKVI with no sub-score below 4.0 (for standard courses).

  • IFP Psychology - an overall grade B with a minimum of grade B in Chemistry. IELTS 6.0 with at least 6.0 in writing.

A degree at Cardiff prepares you for the future. The classes aren't too big, especially in tutorials. I've had good rapport with my lecturers.

Alithea Wong LLB

Undergraduate courses

We will consider students with good grades in the GCE A-level examinations, STPM or the International Baccalaureate.

Diplomas from polytechnics and similar institutions may sometimes be acceptable for first and second year entry for engineering, law or business courses.

Postgraduate taught courses

You will be required to hold a good bachelor’s degree (normally, a minimum GPA of 3.0) from a recognised Malaysian institution to qualify for our postgraduate taught courses. Consideration is also given to applicants who have completed a five year Advanced Diploma.

Postgraduate research courses

If you are applying for research courses from Malaysia, you will be required to provide evidence that you have already carried out research, usually via the successful completion of a relevant master's degree.

You need to have successfully completed a relevant bachelor's degree from a recognised institution and possibly also have a relevant master's programme from a recognised institution.

English language

A relevant English Language Qualification is also required — normally a minimum of 6.5 IELTS, however, this may vary from course to course.

We will also be accepting the '1119' at A-C grades. Please note that each English language qualification has a limitation period of two years.

If you are unsure of your qualifications or entry requirements, please contact us.