Skip to content

Post-study work visa scheme

On 11 September 2019 the UK Government announced a new two-year post-study work visa scheme, expanding opportunities for talented international students to build successful careers in the UK.

The new 'Graduate' route will launch for the 2020/21 intake and will be open to all international students who have valid UK immigration status as a student. To qualify, students will have to successfully completed a course in any subject at undergraduate or postgraduate level. The visa will allow eligible students to work, or look for work, in any career or position of their choice, for two years after completing their studies.

After the two-year work period students will be able to switch onto a skilled work visa if they find a job which meets the skill requirement of the route.

Further details will be available on this page in due course.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the post-study work visa scheme or require visa advice, please contact:

International Student Support enquiries

Information on this page is correct as of September 2019. For the most up to date information, please visit UKCISA.