Ewch i’r prif gynnwys

Entry requirements for South Korea

Our entry requirements will vary depending on your level of study, the course you are interested in and your English language proficiency.

Foundation courses

If you have graduated from the national high school system, you will be required to successfully complete a one year International Foundation Programme before entering our undergraduate courses.

You will be required to successfully complete the High School Diploma from Specialised High Schools with an overall average of B/75% and at least B/75% in key subject areas to be considered for admission on to our International Foundation Programme.

Some subjects, such as healthcare allied professions, will require higher grades. Please contact the Foundation Office for more information.

Undergraduate courses

Cardiff University will consider students who have taken the GCE A-level examinations or the International Baccalaureate (IB) with a minimum of 28-38 points depending on the course of study.

If you hold the High School Diploma and have successfully completed a suitable foundation programme, you will be considered for entry to our undergraduate courses.

If you hold the Junior College Diploma or have attended the American system or have completed one or more years of undergraduate study at a recognised South Korean University, you will also be considered for entry on to our undergraduate courses.

Postgraduate taught courses

If you have a good bachelor's degree (minimum GPA of 3.0/4.0 or 3.2/4.5) from a recognised institution, you will be considered for entry on to our Diploma or master's courses.

Postgraduate research courses

If you are applying for research courses, you will be required to provide evidence that you have already carried out research, usually via the successful completion of a relevant master's degree.

If you have a good master's degree from a recognised University in South Korea, you will be considered for our postgraduate research courses.

English language

A relevant English language qualification is also required — normally a minimum of 6.5 IELTS, however, this may vary from course to course.

If you are unsure of your qualifications or entry requirements, please contact us.