Ewch i’r prif gynnwys

Class of 2015 celebrate graduation

15 July 2015

Graduands in the class of 2015

On Monday 13 July, the city was awash with bright colours and beaming with proud parents as Cardiff University School of Engineering celebrated its graduating class of 2015.

The ceremony took place at St David’s Hall, in the heart of Cardiff, at two thirty in the afternoon and was streamed live via the University website.

Prior to the ceremony, the School held a reception in a marquee on the grounds of its Main Building. Following a welcome address by Acting Head of School Professor Sam Evans and Rob Rowley, Head of Research and Development for General Dynamics UK, the School and its Honoured Guests awarded prizes to some of its most high achieving Graduates.

The prizes awarded were:

ARCHITECTURAL, CIVIL, CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE
Prize Awards 2014 - 2015

Lenczner Prize
Edward O’Neill
Best overall final year performance in BEng Architectural Engineering

D G Ashwell Prize
Joanna Moss and Chun Lam
To undergraduate BEng and MEng Civil and Architectural Eng Students for excellent performance in Structural Eng.

Demosthenes Protopapadakis Prize
Lorna Johnston
Best Year 3 Student in Geotechnical Engineering

Institution of Structural Engineers Golden Jubilee Prize
Abdulaziz Abo-Mozeh and Omar Kamal
Best Year 3 Student in Structures

Institution of Civil Engineers Prize
Hannah Douglas and Ryan Chamberlain
Best Year 3 and Year 4 students in Civil Engineering

Celsa Steel UK
Ali Azzu
Most outstanding work in the field of reinforced concrete design over the duration of the degree programme

CH2M Hill Prize
Stefan Runge
Major project in the water area most deserving of recognition

Norman Thomas Design Prize
Ieva Barniskyte and Benjamin Tapley
Best Industrial Practice Report

ARUPS Prize
Thomas Hesslenberg, Kate Mortimer and Gareth Taylor
Best Integrated Building Design Team

Cardiff University Student Mentor Consultant Student of the Year Award
Zuzanna Stone
Best mentor consultant across all 8 Schools involved in the mentoring scheme

Special mention went to Hannah Douglas, nominated for Royal Academy of Engineers award; and Jack Blake, nominated as SET Student of the Year.

ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC, ELECTRONIC & COMMUNICATION, COMPUTER SYSTEMS & INTEGRATED ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE  
Prize Awards 2014 - 2015

Emrys Williams Prize
Gwilym Jones
Outstanding Electrical & Electronic Engineering Project

National Instruments Project Prize
Michael Barter and Jordan Massey
Best Project in BEng/MEng Electrical & Electronic, Electronic & Communication Engineering, Computer Systems making use of Labview/Graphical Programming

Institution of Engineering and Technology Prize
Rhys Roberts
Most Outstanding Student in Electrical & Electronic, Electronic & Communication and Computer Science Engineering

Institution of Engineering and Technology Manufacturing Prize
Ken Yip
Most Outstanding Manufacturing Engineering Student

Keysite RF & Microwave Industry-Ready Student Accreditation Prize Year 3
Gareth Jones and Hassan Faraz
Industry-Ready Student Certification

Keysite RF & Microwave Industry-Ready Student Accreditation Prize Year 4
Leonard Nyatigi and Nyle Parker
Industry-Ready Student Certification

Cogent Power Prize
Christopher Elwell
Best individual performance for a Year 3 project with significant aspects relating to magnetics or metallurgical science

WRD Jones Prize
Treve Murley
Outstanding performance by final year student in the subject of Materials

Douglas Pointon Prize
Robert Spurway
Outstanding contribution to an Engineering Society or other suitable activity within the School

Keysite RF & Microwave Industry-Ready Student Accreditation Prize
Sattam Alsahali and Ibrahim Abbas
Industry-Ready Student Certification – MSc in Wireless & Microwave Communication Engineering

NPower Energy Challenge Prize
Alexandros Avramidis
Best Project in MSc Electrical Energy Systems

Rhode & Schwarz Prize
Fatma Al-Maamari
Best Project in Wireless & Microwave Communication Engineering

MECHANICAL & MEDICAL ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE
Prize Awards 2014 - 2015

Evan Llewellyn Davies Prize in Mechanical & in Mining Engineering
Daniel Jenkins
Student with highest average mark in an MMM degree exam (Yr 3B/4M) (Must have been at College 2 yrs prior to award)

DANTEC Prize
Tomas Scrivens and Mohammed Al-Naama
Best students in Fluid Mechanics

Institution of Mechanical Engineering Prize
Tomas Scrivens
The Project Prize

Institution of Mechanical Eng South Wales Branch/Frederick Barnes Waldron Prize
Daniel Jenkins
Best Overall Student
(Yr 3B/4M Mechanical or Integrated)

Institution of Mechanical Engineering Prize
George Mirams
Best Overall Student (Mechanical Integrated or Medical)

School Prize
Luca Parisi
Best Project

Old Students Prize
Paul Revill
Outstanding performance by a Year 3 student in the subject of Materials

IMechE MPDS Prize
Lucy Onyett
Best MPDS student on a Year in Industry

Year 4 Group Project Prize
William Arnold, Michael Gordon, Gethin Morris and Samuel Shucksmith
Project demonstrating ‘most suitable design’

Year 4 Group Project Prize
Sarah Bettles, Georgina de Vries, Sean Doherty and Sion Owens
Project demonstrating ‘most innovative design’

Year 4 Group Project Prize
Sarah Bettles, Georgina de Vries, Sean Doherty and Sion Owens
Project demonstrating ‘greatest societal impact’

School Prize
Benjamin Bertera and Daniel Jenkins
Outstanding voluntary contribution to Formula Student

ARUPS Prize
Oliver Pike, David Emm and Jack Lambert
Best Integrated Building Design Team

Congratulations to our prize winners and to all our Graduation Class of 2015!

Rhannu’r stori hon