Ewch i’r prif gynnwys

Celebrating excellence at the UG prize giving

09 Tachwedd 2015

Mae'r cynnwys hwn ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig.

2015 Undergraduate prize winners
2015 Undergraduate prize winners

Undergraduate excellence was celebrated that the annual prize giving ceremony held on Wednesday 28 October 2015

The evening was hosted by Professor Roy Chandler and Professor Helen Williams, Associate Dean for Learning & Teaching. Cardiff University’s Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Professor Elizabeth Treasure, presented the prizes to the recipients. The prizes recognise academic distinction across Business School disciplines and modules.

More than 30 awards were given out this year with several students receiving recognition in multiple categories including Tamara Beach (the recipient of five awards), Dale Nathan Toomey (four awards) and Abigail Cutler (three awards).

Many of the awards are sponsored by industry partners including ACCA, Deloitte, ICAEW and PwC, while others are given in memory of distinguished professors and academics.

Congratulations to all of the prize winners for 2015.

The full list of 2015 winners:

  • WJ Roberts Prize, Best Student in the first year of the BSc Econ Business Economics Degree

Daiana Maria Baldovin

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the first year of the BSc Accounting & Finance Degree

Rhys Davies

  • John Malone (Nalgo) Memorial Prize, Best Performance in the People in Organisations Module

Harvey Paul Midwinter

  • WJ Roberts Prize, Best Student in the first year of the BSc Econ Economics Degree

Suraj Janardhan Nair

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance in the Fundamentals of Financial Reporting Module & Best Performance in the Introduction to Finance Module

Rachel Lizhi Ng

  • PwC Prize, Best Performance in the Introduction to Financial and Management Accounting Module

Nur Bazla Binti Omar

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the first year of the BSc Business Management Degree Schemes

Elizabeth Pescud

  • Colonel Page Fund Prize, Best Student in the first year of the BSc Econ Economics and Finance Degree
    Vauxhall Finance Prize

Maximilian Schulze Wenning

  • Colonel Page Fund Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Business Management Degree

Cherry Jane Baker

  • PwC Prize, Best Performance in the Business Finance Module
    Broomfield & Alexander Prize, Best Performance in the Management Accounting Module
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance in the Taxation Module
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance in the Financial Markets and Institutions Module
    Vauxhall Finance Prize, Vauxhall Finance Continuation

Tamara Beach

  • ICAEW Prize, Best Student returning from the UPP Scheme

James Buffry

  • Black Horse Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Econ Banking and Finance Degree

Zhixin Cai

  • Tesco Prize, Best Performance in the Purchasing & Supply Chain Management Module

Bethan Dyer

  • Deloitte Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Accounting and Finance Degree
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance by an Accounting Student in the Inferential Statistics Module

Ryan James Farr

  • PwC Prize, Best Performance in the Auditing and Assurance Module

Louise Howard

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Econ Economics and Finance Degree

Liew Jit Yoong

  • Colonel Page Fund Prize, Best Performance in the Organisational Behaviour Module

Michelle Victoria Kay

  • Helen Robinson Memorial Prize, Best Performance in the Microeconomic Theory Module
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Econ Economics Degree

Emily Marian Latham

  • Cardiff Business Club Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Business Management Degree Schemes

Gwennan Louise Manin

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the second year of the BSc Econ Business Economics Degree
    Community Foundation in Wales Prize, Best Performance in the Business, Government & Society Module

Kieran Vass

  • ONS Prize, Best Performance in the Macroeconomic Theory Module

Ryan Wilkinson

  • G&P Ford Prize , Best Student in the final year of the BSc Econ Banking and Finance Degree

Matthew Thomas Bidlake

  • ONS Prize, Best Performance in the Macroeconomic Analysis Module
    G&P Ford Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Econ Economics Degree Scheme
    Gethyn Davies Memorial Prize, Best Student in the final year of all the BSc Econ Economics Degree Schemes

Abigail Cutler

  • John Malone (Nalgo) Memorial Prize, Best Performance in the Work and Employment Module

Cara Louise Davies

  • John Malone (Nalgo) Prize, Joint Best Performance in the International Human Resource Management Module

Alexandra Holburt

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance in the Advanced Corporate Reporting Module
    Colonel Page Fund Prize, Best Student in the final year of a Degree Scheme with a European Language component

Kate Ingram

  • Charles Magee Prize, Best Performance in the Core Accounting Modules
    Tony Brinn Memorial Prize, Joint Best Performance in the Management Accounting and Control Module

Isobel Christine Mary Jones

  • ACCA Prize, Best Performance in the Corporate Reporting & Finance module

Rhian Louise Leonard

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Econ Economics and Finance Degree

Katherine Elisabeth Ratcliffe

  • G&P Ford Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Econ Business Economics Degree

Alice Shirley-Quirk

  • John Malone (Nalgo) Prize, Joint Best Performance in the International Human Resource Management Module

Matthew Sweet

  • William Giles Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Business Management (Marketing) Degree

Ella Wilcox

  • ACCA Prize, Best Performance in the International Accounting Module
    Tony Brinn Memorial Prize, Joint Best Performance in the Management Accounting and Control Module

Daniel Owen Williams

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Business Management Degree Schemes

Fiona Marie Williams

  • Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Performance in the International Corporate Finance Module
    South Wales Chartered Accountants Prize, Best Performance in the core Accounting Modules by a student with a local ICAEW training contract
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best Student in the final year of the BSc Accounting and Finance Degree
    Sir Julian Hodge Prize, Best final year student at Cardiff Business School

Dale Nathan Toomey

Rhannu’r stori hon