Skip to content

Programme

This is the programme for the 17th Annual UK Workshop on Computational Intelligence.

UKCI 2017 programme

UKCI 2017 programme

18 August 2017

17th Annual UK Workshop on Computational Intelligence programme

PDF

Accepted papers

Modelling and representation

  • John Heritage, Sharon McDonald and Ken McGarry: Integrating association rules mined from health-care data with ontological information for automated knowledge generation
  • Kai Lin, Dazhen Lin and Donglin Cao: Sentiment analysis model based on structure attention mechanism
  • Ratih Nur Esti Anggraini and Trevor P. Martin: Fuzzy representation for flexible requirement satisfaction
  • Yu Wan, Yidong Chen, Xiaodong Shi, Guorong Cai and Libai Cai: A multidisciplinary method for constructing and validating word similarity datasets
  • Zhenpeng Li, Changjing Shang and Qiang Shen: Fuzzy connected-triple for predicting inter-variable correlation
  • Ken McGarry and Ennock Assamoha: Data integration with self-organising neural network reveals chemical structure and therapeutic effects of drug ATC codes
  • Pu Zhang and Qiang Shen: A modified approach to inferring animal social networks from spatiotemporal data streams

Learning

  • Naohiro Ishii, Ippei Torii, Kazunori Iwata, Kazuya Odagiri and Toyoshiro Nakashima: Generation of reducts and threshold functions using discernibility and indiscernibility matrices
  • Qianqian Zhou, Chih-Min Lin and Fei Chao: Adaptive noise cancelation with fuzzy brain emotional learning network
  • John Butcher, Abigail Rutter, Adam Wootton, Charles Day and Josep Sulé-Suso: Artificial neural network analysis of volatile organic compounds for the detection of lung cancer
  • Emmanuel Smith, Jim Smith, Phil Legg and Simon Francis: Predicting the occurrence of world news events using recurrent neural networks and auto-regressive moving average models
  • Zirak Allaf, Mo Adda and Alexander Gegov: A comparison study on flush+reload prime+probe attacks on AES using machine learning approaches
  • Humphrey Sheil and Omer Rana: Classifying and recommending using gradient boosted machines and vector space models
  • Coral Walker and Hassan Alrehamy: SemCluster: unsupervised automatic keyphrase extraction using affinity propagation

Optimisation

  • Khaled Alrajhi, Jonathan Thompson and Wasin Padungwech: A heuristic approach for the dynamic frequency assignment problem
  • Darren Chitty: Applying ACO to large scale TSP instances
  • Twinkle Tripathy, Sarat Chandra Nagavarapu, Kaveh Azizian, Ramesh Pandi Ramasamy and Justin Dauwels: Solving dial-a-ride problems using multiple ant colony system with fleet size minimisation
  • Hui Li, Jianyong Sun, Yuanyuan Fan, Mingyang Wang and Qingfu Zhang: A new steady-state MOEA/D for sparse optimization
  • Şafak Topçu and A. Şima Etaner-Uyar: A multiobjective evolutionary algorithm approach for map sketch generation
  • Xiaogang Fu, Jianyong Sun and Qingfu Zhang: Reference-inspired many-objective evolutionary algorithm with subregion decomposition

Control and human-machine systems

  • Xiangqian Liu, Fei Chao, Min Jiang, Changle Zhou, Weifeng Ren and Minghui Shi: Towards low-cost P300-based BCI using Emotiv Epoc headset
  • Jiangqin Xu, Zhongqiang Huang, Minghui Shi and Min Jiang: Emotion detection in e-learning using expectation-maximization deep spatial-temporal inference network
  • David Ada Adama, Ahmad Lotfi, Caroline Langensiepen and Kevin Lee: Human activities transfer learning for assistive robotics
  • Yahya Qasim Al-Fadhili, Paul Chung, Baihua Li and Richard Bowman: 3D simulation of navigation problem of people with cerebral visual impairment
  • Ryan Cameron, Zheming Zuo, Graham Sexton and Longzhi Yang: A fall detection/recognition system and an empirical study of gradient-based feature extraction approaches
  • Owain Carpanini and Federico Cerutti: Towards an ontology of trust for situational understanding

Intelligent transportation

  • Shuru Wang, Donglin Cao, Dazhen Lin and Fei Chao: Traffic condition analysis based on users emotion tendency of microblog
  • Hejia Du, Hongguang Ma and Xiang Lin: Fuzzy bi-objective chance-constrained programming model for timetable optimization of a bus route
  • Haitao Yu, Hongguang Ma, Hejia Du, Xiaoran Dong and Yong Du: Bus scheduling timetable optimization based on hybrid bus sizes
  • Ye Wang, Wansheng Tang and Ruiqing Zhao: Supplier’s information strategy in the presence of a dominant retailer
  • Xiaofeng Xu and Jing Liu: Optimization allocation between multiple logistic tasks and logistic resources considered demand uncertainty
  • Wenyan Yuan, Jian Wang, Jian Li, Bailu Yan and Jun Wu: Two-stage heuristic algorithm for a new model of hazardous material multi-depot vehicle routing problem

Accepted abstracts (late-breaking results)

  • Christopher Hinde, Nandini Chakravorti, Tatiana Tambouratzis, and Andrew West: Reducing symbolic regression. [PDF]

The conference proceedings are available on Springer Link.