Skip to main content
Document

Committee Membership 2022-23

Please note that the information in this document is correct as at 1 January 2023. If you have a query about committee membership, please contact Committee Support at committees@cardiff.ac.uk.

Council

Lay members co-opted by the Council (up to 15)

MemberTerm end date
Patrick Younge (Chair of Council)31/12/2025
Jan Juillerat (Vice-Chair of Council)31/07/2024
Judith Fabian31/07/2024
Professor Dame Janet Finch31/07/2025
Michael Hampson31/07/2024
Chris Jones31/12/2023
Joanna Newman31/07/2023
Suzanne Rankin27/04/2025
Dr Pretty Sagoo31/12/2023
David Selway31/07/2025
John Shakeshaft31/07/2025
Agnes Xavier-Phillips31/07/2024
Jennifer Wood31/07/2025

Ex officio members

RoleMemberTerm end date
Vice-ChancellorProfessor Colin Riordan 
Deputy Vice-ChancellorProfessor Damian Walford Davies31/07/2024

College Pro Vice-Chancellor

RoleMemberTerm end date
One of the College Pro Vice-Chancellors, nominated by the Vice-ChancellorProfessor Rudolf Allemann, PSE31/07/2023

Senate members

RoleMemberTerm end date
Heads of School, nominated by members of SenateProfessor Rachel Ashworth, elected member, AHSS31/07/2023
Member of Academic Staff (excluding those from the Professional Services), nominated by and from SenateProfessor Marc Buehner, Senate Member, BLS31/07/2023

Student members

RoleMemberTerm end date
StudentsGina Dunn, President of the Students’ Union30/06/2023
Angie Flores Acuña, Vice President Postgraduate30/06/2023

Professional Services

RoleMemberTerm end date
Members of the Professional ServicesJeremy Lewis, University IT31/07/2025
Paul W Baston, Security31/07/2023

Secretary: Rashi Jain, University Secretary and General Counsel

Senate

Ex officio members

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair: Vice-ChancellorProfessor Colin Riordan31/08/2023
Deputy Vice-ChancellorProfessor Damian Walford Davies31/07/2024
The Pro Vice-ChancellorsProfessor Rudolf Allemann, PV-C01/11/2023
Professor Ian Weeks, PV-C31/08/2023
Professor Urfan Khaliq, PV-C31/08/2024
Claire Morgan, PV-C31/10/2023
Professor Roger Whitaker, PV-C31/05/2025
The Director of Continuing and Professional EducationDr Zbig SobiesierskiEx officio
The Director, English Language ProgrammesHelen EvansEx officio
The Director for the Cardiff Learning and Teaching AcademyHelen SpittleEx officio
Director of University Libraries and The University LibrarianTracey StanleyEx officio

The Heads of all Schools

MemberSchoolTerm end date
Dr Juliet DavisARCHI31/07/2024
Professor Jim MurrayBIOSI31/04/2023
Professor Rachel AshworthCARBS31/08/2023
Professor Damien MurphyCHEMY30/06/2025
Professor Stuart AllenCOMSC31/08/2023
Professor Nicola InnesDENTL31/07/2023
Dr Jenny PikeEARTH17/08/2024
Professor Martin WillisENCAP20/01/2024
Professor Jianzhong WuENGIN31/08/2025
Professor Gill BristowGEOPL31/01/2026
Professor David WhitakerHCARE28/02/2023
Mr Matt WalshJOMEC31/01/2026
Professor Warren BarrLAWPL01/07/2027
Dr Jonathan ThompsonMATHS31/07/2025
Professor Stephen RileyMEDIC31/12/2025
Professor David ClarkeMLANG31/08/2024
Professor Kenneth HamiltonMUSIC31/07/2023
Professor John WildOPTOM01/06/2024
Professor Mark GumbletonPHRMY31/08/2025
Professor Peter SmowtonPHYSX30/11/2023
Dr Petroc SumnerPSYCH31/05/2023
Professor James HegartySHARE31/08/2023
Professor Thomas HallSOCSI02/04/2025
Professor Dylan Foster EvansWELSH31/07/2025

Elected Members

1. Fifteen professors elected by and from the Professors of the university;

MemberSchoolTerm end date
Professor Aseem InamARCHI31/07/2025
Professor Trevor DaleBIOSI31/07/2023
Professor Keith WhitfieldCARBS31/07/2023
Professor Ceri SullivanENCAP31/07/2023
Professor Alan KwanENGIN31/07/2023
Professor Lina DencikJOMEC31/07/2024
Professor Joanne HuntLAWPL31/07/2023
Professor Roger BehrendMATHS31/07/2024
Professor Kate BrainMEDIC31/07/2025
Professor Dai JohnPHRMY31/07/2023
Professor Marc BuehnerPSYCH31/07/2023
Professor Patrick SuttonPHYSX31/07/2024
Professor Mary HeimannSHARE31/07/2023
Professor Adam HedgecoeSOCSI31/07/2024
Professor Chris BundySOHCS31/07/2024

2. Twenty-five members elected by and from the academic staff of the Schools and Colleges;

MemberSchool/CollegeTerm end date
Graham GetheridgeAHSS31/07/2025
Larissa NelsonBIOSI31/07/2023
Kate RichardsBIOSI31/07/2024
Dr Onur TosunCARBS31/07/2023
Dr James OsborneCOMSC31/07/2024
Dr Catherine TeehanCOMSC31/07/2022
Lloyd HoleDENTL31/07/2025
Andreas BuerkiENCAP31/07/2025
Dr Derek DunneENCAP31/07/2025
Dominic RocheHCARE31/07/2025
Grace ThomasHCARE31/07/2023
Dr Cindy CarterJOMEC31/07/2023
Dr Catherine WalshJOMEC31/07/2024
Dr Natasha Hammond-BrowningLAWPL31/07/2023
Sarah SaundersLAWPL31/07/2023
Rhys DentonMEDIC31/07/2023
Dr Monika HennemannMUSIC31/07/2024
Dr Caroline RaeMUSIC31/07/2024
Dr Luiza DominguezMLANG31/07/2024
Joanne PagettMLANG31/07/2025
Dr Juan Pereiro ViterboPHSYX31/07/2024
Emmajane MiltonSOCSI31/07/2023
Abyd Quinn-AzizSOCSI31/07/2024
Vacant  
Vacant  

3. Five members elected by and from the academic staff of the Professional Services

MemberDepartmentTerm end date
Rebecca NewsomeVCO31/07/2025
Michael ReadeACSSS31/07/2025
Dr Andy SkyrmeUNIIT31/07/2023
Vacant  
Vacant  

Student Members

MemberTerm end date
Gina Dunn30/06/2023
Noah Russell30/06/2023
Ashly Alava Garcia30/06/2023
Angie Flores Acuña30/06/2023
Shreshth Goel30/06/2023
Olivia Evans30/06/2023
Rebecca Deverall30/06/2023

Secretary: Simon Wright, Academic and Student Support Services

Sub-Committees and Standing Panels/Committees of Council and Senate

1. Academic Promotions Committee

Ex-officio members

RoleMemberTerm end date
Vice-Chancellor (Chair)Professor Colin Riordan 
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Vice-Chair)Professor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
The Pro Vice-Chancellors who are Heads of College (ex officio):Professor Urfan Khaliq, PV-C(31/08/2024)
Professor Rudolf Allemann, PV-C(02/04/2023)
Professor Ian Weeks, PV-C(31/08/2023)

Elected members

Six professors appointed by the Senate, at least two of whom shall be drawn from each College:

MemberCollegeTerm end date
Professor Jane HendersonCAHSS31/07/2024
Professor Manuel Souto-OteroCAHSS31/07/2025
Professor Emma KiddCOBLS31/07/2025
Professor Stephen RutherfordCOBLS31/07/2023
Professor Haijiang LiCOPSE31/07/2024
Professor Caroline LearCOPSE31/07/2025

Co-opted member

MemberSchool/ DepartmentTerm end date
Professor Ann Taylor,MEDIC31/07/2023

Secretary: Hayley Beckett, Human Resources

2. Academic Standards and Quality Committee

A Pro Vice-Chancellor who shall be Chair, appointed by the President and Vice-Chancellor:

MemberRoleTerm end date
Claire Morgan, Pro Vice-ChancellorChair(31/10/2023)

Ex officio members

RoleMember
The President and Vice-Chancellor:Professor Colin Riordan
One College Deans (Undergraduate Studies) appointed by the PVC, Education and Students:Dr Robert Gossedge
One College Deans (Postgraduate Studies) appointed by the PVC, Education and Students:Dr Julie Gwilliam
The Dean for Student Employability:Professor Jason Tucker

Elected members

Six Members of the Academic Staff, two from each College, experienced in the management of academic standards and quality procedures appointed by the Senate:

MemberSchool/ DepartmentTerm end date
Dr Christopher BearGEOPL31/07/2024
Professor Ann TaylorMEDIC31/07/2024
Dr Alisa StevensSOCSI31/07/2024
Dr Michelle Aldridge-WaddonENCAP31/07/2025
Hannah ShawBIOSI31/07/2023
Andrew KerrEARTH31/07/2023

One person elected by the Council who shall not be an employee or student of the Institution:

MemberTerm end date
Judith Fabian31/07/2024

Student members

Three students, appointed by the President of the Students' Union, of whom at least one shall be a postgraduate student:

MemberTerm end date
Angie Flores Acuña30/06/2023
Noah Russell30/06/2023
Ashly Alava Garcia30/06/2023

Co-opted members

MemberSchool/ DepartmentTerm end date
None  

Secretary: Rhodri Evans, Registry

3. Audit and Risk Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair - a lay member of Council appointed by and from the Council:Michael Hampson31/07/2024
Four lay members appointed by the Council at least two of whom shall be members of the Council:Robert Weaver31/07/2025
Donall Curtin31/07/2025
Agnes Xavier-Philips (member of Council)31/07/2024
Suzanne Rankin (member of Council)27/04/2025
One independent member may be co-opted and need not be a member of the Council.Pers Awani31/07/2025

Secretary: Rashi Jain, University Secretary and General Counsel

4. Education and Student Experience Committee

Chair

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair: Pro Vice-Chancellor for Education and StudentsClaire Morgan(31/10/2023)

Ex officio members

RoleMember
The President and Vice-Chancellor:Professor Colin Riordan
The College Dean for Undergraduate Studies of each CollegeDr Robert Gossedge - Arts Humanities and Social Sciences
Professor Dai John - Biomedical and Life Sciences
Dr Andrew Roberts - Physical Sciences and Engineering
The College Dean for Postgraduate Studies of each CollegeLiz Wren-Owens – Arts Humanities and Social Sciences
Amanda Tonks - Biomedical and Life Sciences
Dr Julie Gwilliam - Physical Sciences and Engineering
The Dean for Student Employability Professor Jason Tucker
The Dean for the Welsh Language Dr Huw Williams
Academic Registrar Simon Wright
Director of Strategic Planning Melanie Rimmer

Six members of academic staff experienced in matters related to education and student experience, appointed by the Senate

MemberSchool/ DepartmentTerm end date
Ms Nicola HarrisLAWPL31/07/2024
Dr Hannah ShawBIOSI31/07/2023
Dr Mathew SmithPHRMY31/07/2023
Professor Keir WaddingtonSHARE31/07/2024
Professor Helen WilliamsCARBS31/07/2024
Professor Luke SloanSOCSI31/07/2023

One member appointed by the Council who shall not be an employee or student of the university

MemberTerm end date
Dr Joanna Newman31/07/2023

Three students, appointed by the President of the Students’ Union, of whom at least one shall be a postgraduate student

MemberTerm end date
Gina Dunn30/06/2023
Noah Russell30/06/2023
Angie Flores Acuña30/06/2023

Secretary: Rhodri Evans, Registry

5. Environmental Sustainability Sub-Committee

Vice-Chancellor, or a nominee from among the Deputy Vice Chancellor and Pro Vice Chancellors, who shall be the Chair

MemberTerm end date
Professor Damian Walford-Davies(31/07/2024)

Ex officio members

RoleMember
Dean for Environmental Sustainability - Vice-ChairProfessor Mike Bruford
Pro Vice-Chancellor Research, Innovation and Enterprise, or nomineeProfessor Duncan Wass (nominee)
Pro Vice-Chancellor Education & Students, or nomineeDr Julie Gwilliam (nominee)
Director of Estates, or nomineeAnita Edson (Acting)
Director of Financial Operations, or nomineeJo Regan (Interim)
Director of Strategic Planning, or nomineeMelanie Rimmer
Director of Communications and Marketing, or nomineeLaura Davies
Head of Safety and Staff Wellbeing, or nomineeKatrina Henderson
RoleMember
A second member of the University Executive Board, nominated by the Vice-ChancellorTJ Rawlinson
RoleMemberTerm end date
One Lay Member appointed by and from CouncilVacant 

One School Manager from each of the Colleges appointed by the College Registrars

MemberCollege
Lucy Hammond (LAWPL)AHSS 
Anna Hurley (MEDIC)BLS 
John Evans (EARTH)PSE 

One student representative nominated by the President of the Students’ Union

MemberTerm end date
Gina Dunn(30/06/2023)

Secretary: TJ Rawlinson, Development and Alumni Relations

6. Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Deputy Vice-Chancellor, nominated by the Vice-Chancellor, who shall be ChairProfessor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
The Pro Vice-Chancellor for Research, Innovation and Enterprise (ex officio)Professor Roger Whitaker(31/05/2025)
The Pro Vice-Chancellor for Education and Student Experience (ex officio)Claire Morgan, PV-C(31/10/2023)
The three Pro Vice-Chancellor Heads of CollegeProfessor Urfan Khaliq, PV-C AHSS (31/08/2024)
Professor Ian Weeks, PV-C BLS(31/08/2023)
Professor Rudolf Allemann, PV-C PSE(01/11/2023)
The Chief Operating Officer (ex officio)Claire Sanders 

The three Associate Deans for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (ex officio)

MemberCollege/School
Dr Sarju Patel 
Dr Michelle Aldridge-Waddon 
TBC 

Dean of Welsh (ex-officio)

MemberSchool
Dr Huw WilliamsENCAP

Two students nominated by the President of the Students’ Union

MemberTerm end date
Ashly Alava Garcia(30/06/2023)
Shreshth Goel(30/06/2023)

One representative nominated from each of the recognised trade unions

MemberTrade UnionTerm end date
Venice CowperUnite31/07/2023
Abyd Quinn-AzizUCU31/07/2023
Katie HallUNISON31/07/2023

Each of the Chairs of the Equality Staff Networks

MemberEquality Staff Network
Dr Michelle Aldridge-WaddonChair of Disability Staff Network
Dr Lin YeChair of Black and Minority Ethnic Network
Adam WilliamsChair of Enfys Network
Sara VaughanChair of Rhwydwaith Network

One lay member

MemberTitleTerm end date
Judge Ray Singh CBELay Member31/07/2025

Secretary: Rebecca Newsome, Vice-Chancellor's Office

7. Finance and Resources Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair: The Chair of Council shall chair the Committee or may delegate this role to
one of the lay members of the Committee
Mr John Shakeshaft(31/07/2025)

Ex officio members

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair of Council:Patrick Younge(31/12/2025)
The President and Vice-Chancellor:Professor Colin Riordan 
Vice-Chair of Council:Jan Juillerat(31/07/2024)
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor:Professor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
The President of the Students’ Union:Gina Dunn(30/06/2023)
The Chair of the Investment and Banking Sub-Committee:Mr Chris Jones (31/12/2023)

One member of the Council appointed by the Council from among its academic staff members

MemberTerm end date
Professor Rudolf Allemann(01/10/2023)

Two lay members appointed by the Council

MemberTerm end date
[Mr John Shakeshaft31/07/2025]
Jennifer Wood(31/07/2025)

One student representative, nominated by the President of the Students’ Union, from among the elected officers of the Students’ Union

MemberTerm end date
Angie Flores Acuña(30/06/2023)

Co-opted member

MemberTerm end date
Robert Kingham31/07/2024
David Selway31/07/2025

Secretary: Rashi Jain, University Secretary and General Counsel

8. Governance Committee

RoleMemberTerm  end date
Chair: The Chair of Council shall chair the Committee or may delegate this role to one of the lay members of the CommitteeJudith Fabian(31/07/2024)
RoleMemberTerm end date
The Chair of CouncilPatrick Younge(31/12/2025)
The Vice-Chair of CouncilJan Juillerat(31/07/2024)
The Vice-Chancellor and President or nomineeProfessor Colin Riordan 

Three lay members appointed by and from the Council

MemberRoleTerm end date
[Judith FabianLay Member(31/07/2024)]
David SelwayLay Member(31/07/2025)
Professor Dame Janet FinchLay Member(31/07/2025)

Two members appointed by and from the Senate

MemberRoleTerm end date
Dr Andy SkyrmeSenate Member31/07/2023
Professor Ceri SullivanSenate Member31/07/2023

The President of the Students’ Union or a nominee from within its elected members

MemberTerm end date
Gina Dunn(30/06/2023)

Co-opted Members

RoleMemberTerm end date
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor:Professor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)

Secretary: Rashi Jain, University Secretary and General Counsel

9. Health, Safety and Wellbeing Sub-Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair: (the Vice-Chancellor or a nominee from among the Deputy Vice
Chancellor and Pro Vice Chancellors, who shall be the Chair)
Professor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
One Lay Member appointed by and from CouncilTBC 
The Chief Operating OfficerClaire Sanders 

One Head of School from each College, appointed by the College Pro Vice-Chancellor

MemberSchool/CollegeTerm end date
Professor Damien MurphyCHEMY31/07/2023
Professor Mark GumbletonPHRMY31/07/2024
Professor Rachel AshworthCARBS31/07/2023

Three members of staff, one from each College, appointed by the College Pro Vice-Chancellor

MemberSchool/CollegeTerm end date
Mr Mike FrancisENGIN31/07/2023
Mr Matthew Williamson, College RegistrarAHSS31/07/2023
Dr Rob Davies, College RegistrarBLS31/07/2024

Two Employees of Cardiff University who are not members of Senate

MemberTerm end date
Emma Dalton31/07/2023
Carolyn Strong31/07/2023

Two student representatives nominated by the President of the Students’ Union

MemberTitleTerm end date
Rebecca DeverallVP Welfare (30/06/2023)
Olivia EvansVP Sports and Athletic Union President(30/06/2022)

One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions

MemberTrade Union
Katie HallUNISON
Dr Andy SkyrmeUCU
Anneka BisiUnite
RoleMember
Director of Human Resources, Safety, Health and Environment or nominee:Sue Midha
Director of Estates or nominee:Anita Edson (Interim)
Head of Health and Safety for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board or nominee:Robert Warren
Director of Student Support and WellbeingBen Lewis

Secretary: Mike Turner, Safety and Staff Wellbeing

10. Honorary Fellowships and Degrees Committee

RoleMember
The President and Vice-Chancellor (Chair):Professor Colin Riordan
RoleMemberTerm end date
The Chair of Council (or his/her nominee drawn from among the lay members of Council):Patrick Younge(31/12/2025)
A second lay member of Council, elected by Council in a manner of its choosing, to serve for a maximum term of three yearsAgnes Xavier-Phillips(31/07/2024)
The Deputy Vice-ChancellorProfessor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
The Pro Vice-Chancellor Education and StudentsClaire Morgan, PV-C(31/10/2023)

Six members of academic staff to be elected by Senate, who will each serve for a term of three years; including two members (at least one of whom shall be a Head of School) from each of the Colleges

MemberRoleSchool / CollegeTerm end date
Professor Monika HennemannAcademic Member of StaffMUSIC, AHSS31/07/2023
Dr Clare Louise BennettAcademic Member of StaffHCARE, BLS31/07/2023
Professor Maggie ChenAcademic Member of StaffMATHS, PSE31/07/2024
VacantHead of SchoolAHSS 
VacantHead of SchoolBLS 
VacantHead of SchoolPSE 

The President of the Students’ Union

MemberTerm end date
Gina Dunn30/06/2023

Secretary:  Laura Davies, Head of Communications, Marketing and Student Recruitment

11. Investment and Banking Sub-Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair (who shall be a member of Council):Chris Jones(31/12/2023)
The President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Colin Riordan 
Two further members, at least one of whom should be a lay member of Council:Hayley Rees31/07/2025
Pretty Sagoo, Lay Member(31/12/2023)
The President of the Students’ Union (ex-Officio), or nominee:Noah Russell(30/06/2023)

Additional external members, up to a maximum of two, with experience in investment and banking may be appointed as members, where a need is identified:

MemberTerm end date
John Shakeshaft(31/07/2025)

Secretary: Darren Xiberras, Finance Department

12. Open Research Integrity and Ethics Committee

A Pro Vice-Chancellor, who shall be Chair, appointed by the Vice-Chancellor

RoleMemberTerm end date
ChairProfessor Roger Whitaker, PVC Research, Innovation and Enterprise(31/05/2025)
RoleMemberCollege
The College Deans (Research), from each of the Colleges:Professor Claire GorraraArts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Professor Andrew LawrenceBiomedical and Life Sciences
Professor Stephen LynchPhysical Sciences and Engineering

Six members of the academic staff experienced in research integrity and ethics issues, ideally drawn from School Research Ethics Committees, two from each College on the nomination of Senate

MemberSchool / CollegeTerm end date
Dr Rhian DeslandesPHRMY, BLS31/07/2025
Dr Trevor HumbyPSYCH, BLS31/07/2024
Dr Maria FragoulakiSHARE, AHSS31/07/2024
Professor Adam HedgecoeSOCSI, AHSS31/07/2024
Professor Christopher WhitmanARCHI, PSE31/07/2023
Dr Gabriela Zapata-LancasterARCHI, PSE31/07/2024

Two lay members appointed by the Council, one of whom shall be a member of the Council and one of whom shall not be a member of the Council and shall be independent of the university

RoleMemberTerm end date
Lay Member of CouncilVacant 
Lay MemberRhian Hutchings31/07/2025

One member who is an Early Career Researcher

MemberDepartmentTerm end date
Dr Fiona Lugg-WidgerCentre for Trials Research31/07/2024

Co-opted member

MemberTerm end date
Professor Kerry Hood31/07/2025

Secretary: Chris Shaw, Research Innovation Services

13. Professorial and Senior Salaries Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair: The President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Colin Riordan 
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor (who shall act as Chair of the Committee in
the absence of the Vice-Chancellor) 
Professor Damian Walford Davies(31/07/2024)
The three Pro Vice-Chancellor Heads of College:Professor Urfan Khaliq, PV-C AHSS(31/08/2424)
Professor Ian Weeks, PV-C  BLS(31/08/2023)
Professor Rudolf Allemann, PV-C PSE(01/11/2023)
The Chief Operating Officer Claire Sanders 
The Chief Financial OfficerDarren Xiberras 

Secretary: Diggory Steele-Perkins, HR Business Partner (Policy & Projects), Human Resources

14. Remuneration Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
Chair:Jan Juillerat31/07/2024
Chair of CouncilPatrick Younge31/12/2025
[Vice-Chair of CouncilJan Juillerat31/07/2024]
Two lay members, from the Council who shall serve for three years and may be
appointed for one further term;
Professor Dame Janet Finch31/07/2025
Michael Hampson31/07/2024
One further independent member may be appointed, who need not be a member
of the Council but shall have professional experience in remuneration and reward,
where a need is identified by the Committee, and who shall serve for three years
and may be appointed for one further term:
Vacant 

Secretary: Diggory Steele-Perkins, HR Business Partner (Policy & Projects), Human Resources

15. University Awards and Progress Committee

RoleMemberTerm end date
The Pro-Vice-Chancellor Education & Student Experience (Chair):Claire Morgan 
A College Dean (Undergraduate or Postgraduate), appointed by the Pro Vice-Chancellor
(Student Experience and Academic Standards);
Professor Dai John31/07/2024
The Academic Registrar:Simon Wright 

Secretary: Rhodri Evans, Registry

16. University Executive Board

RoleMember
The Vice-Chancellor (Chair):Professor Colin Riordan
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor:Professor Damian Walford Davies
The three College Pro Vice-Chancellors:Professor Urfan Khaliq, AHSS
Professor Ian Weeks, BLS
Professor Rudolf Allemann, PSE
The thematic Pro Vice-Chancellors:Claire Morgan
Professor Roger Whitaker
Chief Operating OfficerClaire Sanders
Chief Financial OfficerDarren Xiberras
Director of Development and Alumni RelationsTJ Rawlinson
Director of Human ResourcesSue Midha
General Counsel and University SecretaryRashi Jain

Secretary: Tom Hay, Head of Vice-Chancellor's Office

17. Doctoral Academy

Secretary: Dr Amanda Rouse