Ewch i’r prif gynnwys

Once you have your visa

Mae'r cynnwys hwn ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig.

There are restrictions on the amount of time you can stay in the UK before and after your studies.

Arriving before your courses starts

The start date of the course will be stated in the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) email you receive from us.

Courses lasting six months or more

You can come to the UK before up to one month before your course start date if your visa is for a course of six months or more (undergraduate or postgraduate courses) or for a pre-sessional English language course.

Courses lasting less than six months

You will only be able to come to the UK seven days before the course start date if you're coming for a course that is less than six months and is not a pre-sessional English language course.

Length of study

Students coming to the UK on a Tier 4 student visa are limited to studying five years on courses at degree level.

There are some exceptions to this but most student will be subject to the 5-year limit. For more information please visit the UKCISA web pages.

If you're currently studying in the UK and you are worried about whether your visa application might be refused because it would result in going over the time limit, please contact the International Office before you apply for your Tier 4 visa.

How long your visa will be valid for

Type and length of courseLength of stay allowedExample of course
12 months or more

The full length of the course
+ four months after the end of your course

or if eligible for the pilot scheme + 6 months after the end of your course

Undergraduate or Master's
Six months or more but less than 12 monthsThe full length of the course
+ two months after the end of your course
International Foundation Programme
Pre-sessional course of less than six monthsThe full length of the course
+ one month after the end of your course
English Language Pre-sessional course
Course of less than six months that is not a pre-sessional courseThe full length of the course
+ seven days after the end of your course
English for University Study (EfUS) Programme
Postgraduate doctor or dentistThe full length of the course
+ one month after the end of your course
 

If you think you are not given the correct length of time to complete your course, our International Student Team (ISS) can contact the Home Office on your behalf to try and correct any mistakes. A request for an amendment should be submitted within 14 of you collecting your BRP card.  Please contact them ISS  as soon as possible after you arrive.