Ewch i’r prif gynnwys

Tier 4 visa financial requirements

Mae'r cynnwys hwn ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig.

You have to prove that you have enough money available to you to pay for your first year’s tuition fees and living expenses in order to get a Tier 4 student visa.

You must provide specified documents to the Home Office in order to prove you meet these requirements.

How much money you'll need to show

All students must show they have the following levels of funds available:

Course length as per your CASAmount to be shown
Less than nine monthsFull course fee +£1,015 for each month of course length
More than nine months1st year course fee + £9,135 (£1,015 x 9 months)

If you are bringing dependants with you to the UK, you will need proof that you have an additional £6,120 for living expenses for each dependant for courses of over nine months. If the course is less than nine months, you will need proof that you have £680 for each month of immigration permission for each dependant.

Making deductions after paying your fees

Any money you have paid towards your tuition fees can be deducted from the required total amount of money you have to show for tuition fees. To prove the amount that you have paid you will need to provide an original paper receipt or the amount paid must be shown on the CAS statement.

If you have already paid some of your accommodation fees to the University before making your application, then a limited amount of this can be taken away from the amount of money you will need to show for your living costs. The amount taken away cannot exceed the maximum of £1,265 even if you have paid more than this. Money paid to private landlords or letting agencies cannot be deducted from your living costs.

Find out more about making deductions after paying your fees.

Proving you have enough money

The immigration rules are very strict about the financial documents you must show to prove you have enough money for your visa.

The Immigration Officer will only accept the following documents:

  • Cash in your, or a parent or legal guardian’s, bank account for a 28-day consecutive period
  • A loan in your name
  • Letter from an official financial or government sponsor. The UKVI define an official sponsor as:
    • Your country’s government or the UK government
    • British Council
    • Any international organisation
    • Any international company
    • Any University.

Evidence you'll need to provide

Cash in your own bank account

Your money must be held in cash and you must show that you have held the money in your account for at least 28 consecutive days prior to the date of application. Shares, bonds, overdrafts, credit cards, pension funds and similar savings accounts will not be accepted.

Funds must not be held in a bank or a financial institution which the Home Office is unable to make satisfactory verification checks. The UK Government website lists these institutions.

You must provide one of the following specified types of documents:

Original personal bank statement

Which must cover a consecutive 28 day period. The end of that 28 day period and the closing balance must be no more than 31 days before the date of your application.

Statements must show:

  • Your name
  • Account number
  • Date of statement
  • Name and logo of bank / building society
  • That your balance has not fallen below the required amount for the full 28 day period
  • That the required funds must be in your account up until the closing balance of the statement;

Electronic bank statements

These must contain all the details highlighted above and every page must be stamped by the official stamp of the bank to prove authenticity. Please note that some banks will not stamp their statements. An alternative would be to ask your bank for an supporting letter printed on their company headed paper and which confirms the authenticity of the electronic bank statements.

Original joint account statements

Joint account statements can be used as long as you are named as one of the account holders and they include all the information highlighted above. The only exception to this would be if you were using a joint account in the name of both your parents (see below). In this case your name would not need to appear.

Letter from your bank

If you don’t have a bank statement, you can also provide a letter from your bank including the same information as on the personal bank statement.

Cash in a parent or legal guardian's account

You can use money in a bank account held by one or both of your parents instead of your own money. If you're relying on money held by one or both of your parents or legal guardian, you must also show evidence of your relationship to that parent/s or legal guardian/s and that they have given their permission for you to use this money for your studies.

You must provide a letter from your parents or legal guardian which must confirm:

  • the relationship between you and them
  • that your parents or legal guardian have given their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK.

You must also prove that holder/s of the bank account used is that of your parents or legal guardians.

You can do this by providing one of the following:

  • your original birth certificate, showing the name of your parents
  • your original certificate of adoption showing your name
  • original court documents stating the name of your legal guardian

You must also submit your parents’ or legal guardian’s original bank statement which outlines all of the same information as the personal bank statement.

Cash in a joint account with your relative or friend

You cannot use bank statements belonging to friends or family members except those of parents. If you're being financially sponsored by another relative or a friend, you must show a joint bank account statement held in your name and their name. The statement must contain all the same details as listed above.

Closing balance in pounds sterling

If you are submitting any bank statements where the currency is not in GB pounds sterling, you must write the closing balance in pounds sterling on the original statement using OANDA, UKVI's official exchange rate website

How long the money must be held

If you are using your personal bank account or the bank account of your parents or legal guardian, your money must be held in cash and you must show that you have held the money in your, your parents', or your legal guardians' bank account for at least 28 consecutive days prior to the date of your visa application.

Property, shares, bonds, pension funds, life insurance or similar savings accounts will not be accepted.

During the 28 days and up to and including the closing balance on the date the bank statement is generated, the balance must not have dropped below the required amount. If it has dropped below the right amount even for just one day, you will not meet the financial requirements and your student visa will be rejected.

Funds must not be held in a bank or a financial institution which the Home Office is unable to make satisfactory verification checks. The UK Government website lists these institutions.

The loan must be:

  • in your name, not in the name of your parents or legal guardian
  • from a bank that is regulated by an official regulatory body for providing student loans in your home country
  • dated no more than six months before the date of your student visa application.

To evidence your loan, you must provide a letter from the bank confirming the loan. The letter must be the original and show:

  • your name
  • the date of the letter
  • the financial institution’s name and logo
  • that the money available as a loan is provided by your national, state or regional government, a government sponsored student loan company or is part of an academic or educational loan scheme.
  • the start date of the loan.

The loan funds must be available to you before you travel to the UK, unless the loan is an academic or student loan from your country’s national government and will be given to you, or the University, when you arrive in the UK.

There must be no conditions placed on the release of the loan funds to you, other than your Tier 4 application being successful

US Federal loans

If you're an American student who is applying for a US Federal loan, you'll need to submit a "Notification of Student Loan" letter with your visa application.

For more details on how to apply for your Federal Aid Loan, please visit the US country page.

The UK Visas and Immigration defines an official sponsor as one of the following:

  • The UK Government or your government in your home country.
  • The British Council.
  • An international organisation.
  • An international company.
  • Cardiff University.

If the details of your official financial sponsorship are included on your CAS, you do not need to provide any other documentation.

If your official financial sponsor is paying all your tuition fees and living expenses, you don't have to provide separate evidence of your savings.

However, you must provide a letter from your official financial sponsor confirming that your sponsor will pay all your tuition fees and living expenses.

This letter must be on official letterhead paper showing:

  • your name
  • the names of your dependants (if applicable)
  • the name and contact details of the official financial sponsor
  • the date of the letter (it should not be more than 6 months old)
  • the length of the sponsorship – start and end date
  • the amount of money the sponsor is giving you or confirmation that they will pay all your tuition fees and living expenses
  • the official stamp of the organisation.

If your sponsor only pays some of your costs, you'll need a letter from them and proof that you have enough money yourself to meet the rest of the maintenance requirements (such as personal bank statements).