Skip to content

Non-UK EU/EEA or Swiss nationals planning to work at Cardiff University

Information for those considering coming to the UK to work at the University after the date of a no deal Brexit.

The guidance will be reviewed regularly and updated as appropriate. You are advised to check this page regularly for further updates.

Non-UK EU/EEA or Swiss nationals newly arriving in the UK after the date of a no deal Brexit to live, study and work can apply for a 36-month temporary immigration status under a voluntary scheme – the Euro temporary leave to remain scheme (Euro TLR). Applications to the scheme will be free and will need to be made by 31 December 2020. It will be an online application process and can be made after arrival in the UK. There will be no need for non-UK EU/EEA or Swiss nationals travelling to the UK after Brexit to make any special arrangements in advance.

Irish citizens will not need to apply for the Euro TLR Scheme, but their non-British or non-Irish dependants will. Those who do not will need to apply under the new immigration system if they wish to remain in the UK after 31 December 2020.

Non-UK EU/EEA/Swiss citizens who move to the UK after 31 October 2019 may be accompanied by their non-EU citizen family members, which includes direct family members such as spouse, civil partners or children and extended family members such as “durable” partners and dependent relatives. Close family members (spouses/partners/dependent children under 18) will also be able to apply under the Euro TLR scheme in the same way as EU citizens once their EU citizen sponsor has applied.

EU citizens who move to the UK after Brexit who do not hold Euro TLR will need to apply under the new immigration system by 31 December 2020 if they wish to remain here beyond that date.

If there is a deal, there will be no change for non-UK EU/EEA and Swiss nationals living and working in the UK or taking up new jobs in the UK until after December 2020.

Staff eligible for settled/pre-settled status would need to apply before the deadline of 30 June 2021. Once the deadline passes, staff would have to apply via the skills based immigration system.