Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Transferring to a new institution

If you want to leave your current course in order to study the same or a different course at a different institution, there are different rules depending on the institution’s sponsor rating and the date you applied for your current visa:

If you applied for your current visa on or after 5th October 2009

Because your current Tier 4 (General) visa was granted for study at Cardiff University you must make a new Tier 4 (General) visa application for permission to study at a different institution.

You can start your new course before your application has been approved by Home Office if:

  • You have applied for permission to study at an institution that has Tier 4 Sponsor Status; and
  • Your new institution has given you a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)  for your new course; and
  • Your current Tier 4 student visa has not yet expired.

Although you are allowed to start the new course subject to the conditions listed above, you do so at your own risk as there is no guarantee that your application will be successful.

If you want to transfer to an institution which has a Probationary Status Sponsor rating, you will not be able to enrol until your visa application has been approved by the Home Office.

You can check the Tier 4 Register of Sponsors to see what sponsor rating your new institution holds.

If you are already studying in the UK when you decide to change to a different Tier 4 sponsor, you must make your application from inside the UK.

If you applied for your current visa between 31st March 2009 and 4th October 2009 inclusive

If you want to leave your current course in order to study a course at a different institution you must get written permission from the Home Office.

Procedures to follow if you have enough time on your current student visa:

You need to apply for permission using the Tier 4 (Permission to Switch) application form and guidance notes and pay the appropriate fee of £179.

You can start your new course before your application has been approved by Home Office if:

  • You have applied for permission to study at an institution that is approved by the Home Office and listed on the Tier 4 Register of Sponsors; and
  • Your new institution has given you a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)  for your new course.

Although you are allowed to start the new course subject to the conditions listed above, you do so at your own risk as there is no guarantee that your permission to switch application will be successful.

 

Procedures to follow if you don't have enough time on your current visa:

If you do not have enough time on your current student visa to complete the new course, then you should not apply for Permission to Switch. You should apply for a new Tier 4 (General) visa for your new course. Contact the institution you want to study with for further information and advice.

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information herein, Cardiff University can accept no responsibility for errors or omissions.

Cardiff University is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed.

The government makes changes to the immigration rules and procedures on a regular basis; it is important that you check the current guidance and rules. For further information visit UKCISA and the Home Office websites.