Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Athletes 2008-09

 

NameSportAchievementsCourse
Bronagh CampbellArcheryWorld Junior No.12nd Year Psychology & Criminology
Daniel LaxtonWater PoloGB Seniors & Wales Seniors2nd Year Maths & it's Applications
Hannah BrowneJudoGB Juniors1st Year Medicine
Matthew PhillipsBadmintonWales U19 & U232nd Year Economics & Finance
Elliot DudleySurfing (Longboard)Welsh, British & European Champion2nd Year Law & Politics
Matthew MaletroitGymnasticsBUSA Individual Champion 08Diploma in Legal Practice
Bethan MercerGymnasticsWales Seniors1st Year Physiotherapy
Natalie BlythHockeyWales U21 & Seniors3rd Year International Business Management
Angharad GriffithsHockeyWales U21 & Seniors3rd Year Medicine
Samantha WilliamsJudoWales Seniors2nd Year Law
Emma CockcroftRowingWales U23 & Seniors2nd Year Biomedical Science
Bethan SmithRowingWales Seniors3rd Year Physiotherapy
Lucy WilliamsSurf Life SavingGB Seniors2nd Year Physiotherapy
Catherine BrookesLacrosseWales U19 & Seniors2nd Year Chemistry
Emily ParryRowingWales Seniors3rd Year Physiotherapy
Catriona KayRowingGB Juniors & Wales Seniors2nd Year Environmental Geoscience
Kylie PaynterNetballWales U21/Seniors & GB Unis3rd Year Accounting & Finance
Carly AllchurchNetballWales U213rd Year Accountancy & Management
Imogen EvansNetballWales U21 & Seniors1st Year Applied Psychology
Andrew HainesRowingWales Senior & GB Unis3rd Year Engineering
Michael HainesRowingWales Senior & GB Unis2nd Year Social Sciences
Lucy HodginsAthleticsEngland Seniors3rd Year Environmental Geoscience
Oleg SeminovRowingLithuanian Senior3rd Year Business Management
Gareth PriceAthleticsWales U20 & U231st Year English Literature
Christina LeeRugbyEngland U19, 7's squad & Elite 44 squad2nd Year Law
Jamie FenaroliAthleticsWales Schools & U201st Year Law & Criminology
James LothianShooting -
Rifle
GB U19 & U25, England Seniors2nd Year Biomedical Science
Mark HamptonShooting -
Shotgun
GB SeniorsPhD Physics & Astronomy
Jennifer MyoWater PoloGB Junior2nd Year Medicine
Guy SmithAthleticsWales U18, U20 & U231st Year Psychology
Robert BeerShooting - RifleWales Juniors & Seniors2nd Year Biochemistry
Owen JonesAthleticsWales Seniors Indoors2nd Year Economics & Finance
Amy CooperNetballWales U191st Year Law
Ieuan CoombesRugbyWales U181st Year Biomedical Science
David SinclairRoad Cycling & Track EnduranceGB Juniors1st Year Mathematics
Penny ChallansRowingWales Seniors1st Year MSc Sustainable Energy & Environment
Daniel StevensAthleticsGB U204th Year Medicine
Ian FergusonHockeyWales U215th Year Medicine
Gareth ReesGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme2nd Year Law & Welsh
Ryan GreaneyGolfCardiff Uni Golf ProgrammeMSc Planning Practice & Research
Ben HepburnGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme3rd Year Civil Engineering
Robin HughesGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme1st Year Business Management
Gareth HigtonGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme3rd Year Business Management
Christopher OrrGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme1st Year Law Masters (Medical practice)
Oliver StevensGolfCardiff Uni Golf Programme2nd Year Maths, Stats & Operational Research

Alex Senn

Cricket

Surrey 2nd XI & Kent 2nd XI.

2nd Year Maths, Stats & Operational research

Rob Foster

Cricket

Warwickshire 2nd XI.

3rd Year Business Management

Jack Jenkins

Cricket

Hampshire C.C.C. Age Squads.

1st Year Business Economics

Ben Coley

Cricket

Warwickshire C.C.C. 2nd XI.

1st Year Economics

Matthew Crump

Cricket

Sussex Premier League.

1st Year Information Systems

Becky Carlson

Cricket

Cardiff/Glamorgan UCCE

1st Year Biology

Henrietta Eyre

Cricket

Cardiff/Glamorgan UCCE

3rd Year Mathematics

Carmen Hawkey

Cricket

Cardiff/Glamorgan UCCE

2nd Year Business Management

Paula Matthews

Cricket

Cardiff/Glamorgan UCCE

1st Year Biochemistry