Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

 

Cardiff School of Engineering Exam Timetable 2014-15

Spring Exam Timetable 

Exam Paper Number Exam Paper Title Start time Date Duration (Hrs) Venue
EN0003 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 2 AND 3 09:00 03/06/2015 3 NCH
EN0008 FURTHER CALCULUS 13:00 29/05/2015 2 SU
EN0011 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 13:00 26/05/2015 2 SU
EN0012 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND ANALYSIS 09:00 12/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN1032 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 13:00 20/05/2015 2 LT
EN1038 MECHANICS 2 13:00 22/05/2015 2 LT
EN1039 THERMOFLUIDS 2 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SU
EN1042 COMPUTING 1 13:00 13/05/2015 2 LT
EN1049 STRUCTURAL MECHANICS 09:00 18/05/2015 3 NCH
EN1057 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 2 13:00 26/05/2015 2 CH
EN1065 POWER ENGINEERING 13:00 20/05/2015 2 NCH
EN1076 MECHANICS 2 13:00 22/05/2015 2 LT
EN1077 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 13:00 20/05/2015 2 LT
EN1078 THERMOFLUIDS 2 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SU
EN1080 ANALOGUE COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORK SIMULATION 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN1090 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 09:00 16/05/2015 3 LT
EN1091 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 09:00 16/05/2015 3 CH
EN1092 COMPUTING 1 13:00 13/05/2015 2 LT
EN1202 ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING AND SOIL MECHANICS 13:00 27/05/2015 1 SAS(R)
EN1305 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY AND SOIL MECHANICS 13:00 27/05/2015 2 NCM
EN2006 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 13:00 29/05/2015 2 LT
EN2009 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS LAW ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCE 13:00 11/05/2015 2 LT
EN2025 MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURE 13:00 20/05/2015 2 LT
EN2032 DYNAMICS 13:00 22/05/2015 2 SU
EN2037 CONTROL AND INSTRUMENTATION 13:00 20/05/2015 2 SU
EN2041 THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER 13:00 15/05/2015 2 SU
EN2042 THERMOFLUIDS 2 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SU
EN2057 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 4 09:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
EN2058 CONTROL ENGINEERING 13:00 18/05/2015 2 TP
EN2066 EM FIELDS AND TRANSMISSION LINES 09:00 20/05/2015 2 NCH
EN2072 ENGINEERING ANALYSIS 4 13:00 26/05/2015 2 TP
EN2077 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 2 13:00 26/05/2015 2 CH
EN2300 STEEL AND CONCRETE THEORY AND STRUCTURAL DESIGN 13:00 13/05/2015 2 NCH
EN2306 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS AND SOLID MECHANICS 13:00 18/05/2015 2 NCH
EN2313 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING 09:00 22/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN2705 POWER ENGINEERING 3 09:00 29/05/2015 2 CH
EN3034 FLUID MECHANICS 13:00 18/05/2015 2 LT
EN3037 SOLID MECHANICS 09:00 12/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3050 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS 09:00 20/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN3051 DIGITAL DESIGN 09:00 13/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3058 POWER ELECTRONICS 13:00 11/05/2015 2 MU
EN3085 OBJECT ORIENTED ENGINEERING COMPUTING 13:00 01/06/2015 2 SU
EN3212 DYNAMICS 09:00 20/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3308 CONTINUUM SOLID MECHANICS 13:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3311 CONCRETE MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES 13:00 22/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3314 ENVIRONMENTAL GEOTECHNICS 09:00 29/05/2015 2 SU
EN3317 ENVIRONMENTAL HYDRAULICS 13:00 13/05/2015 2 CH
EN3401 WASTE MANAGEMENT AND RECYCLING 13:00 20/05/2015 2 SU
EN3460 BIOMATERIALS AND TISSUE ENGINEERING 09:00 28/05/2015 2 SU
EN3461 MEDICAL ELECTRONICS 1 09:00 03/06/2015 2 CH
EN3513 FLUID POWER & CONTROL 13:00 26/05/2015 2 LT
EN3607 AUTOMOTIVE POWER TRANSMISSION 09:00 14/05/2015 2 LT
EN3640 QUALITY AND RELIABILITY 13:00 15/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN3702 ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND DRIVES A 09:00 28/05/2015 2 SU
EN3709 GRID INTEGRATION OF RENEWABLES 09:00 13/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3808 OPTOELECTRONICS 09:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
EN3816 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 09:00 05/06/2015 2 LT
EN3817 FUNDAMENTALS OF MICRO- AND NANOTECHNOLOGY 13:00 22/05/2015 2 SAS(S)
EN4004 MANAGEMENT IN INDUSTRY 13:00 13/05/2015 2 LT
EN4018 APPLIED NUMERICAL METHODS IN ENGINEERING 13:00 22/05/2015 2 NCM
EN4062 ADVANCED ROBOTICS 09:00 05/06/2015 2 LT
EN4063 RF CIRCUIT DESIGN AND CAD 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SU
EN4307 COASTAL AND ESTUARINE ENGINEERING 13:00 15/05/2015 2 TP
EN4309 PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY 09:00 26/05/2015 2 SU
EN4325 SOIL MECHANICS 13:00 18/05/2015 2 CH
EN4326 STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING 13:00 11/05/2015 2 TP
EN4453 FORENSIC BIOENGINEERING 09:00 28/05/2015 2 SU
EN4505 MEDICAL IMAGE PROCESSING 09:00 15/05/2015 2 TP
EN4506 CLINICAL ENGINEERING 2 13:00 19/05/2015 2 TP
EN4610 CONTROL 09:00 20/05/2015 2 NCM
EN4626 THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER 13:00 26/05/2015 2 NCM
EN4630 FUNDAMENTALS OF NANOMECHANICS 13:00 01/06/2015 2 SU
EN4640 QUALITY AND RELIABILITY 13:00 15/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN4708 SMARTGRIDS AND ACTIVE NETWORK DEVICES 09:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
EN4769 WATER QUALITY AND TREATMENT ENGINEERING 09:00 03/06/2015 2 CH
EN4809 ADVANCED CAD, FABRICATION AND TEST 09:00 20/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
EN4821 MAGNETIC DEVICES TRANSDUCERS SENSORS AND ACTUATORS 09:00 20/05/2015 2 TP
ENT501 NUMERICAL TECHNIQUES IN CIVIL ENG. 13:00 20/05/2015 2 NCM
ENT515 NUMERICAL TECHNIQUES IN STRUCTURAL ENG. 13:00 20/05/2015 2 NCM
ENT630 FUNDAMENTALS OF NANOMECHANICS 13:00 01/06/2015 2 SU
ENT634 CONTROL 09:00 20/05/2015 2 NCM
ENT635 QUALITY AND RELIABILITY 13:00 15/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
ENT691 RF CIRCUITS DESIGN & CAD 13:00 18/05/2015 2 SU
ENT710 SEDIMENT TRANSPORT DYNAMICS 13:00 22/05/2015 2 TP
ENT711 PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY 09:00 26/05/2015 2 SU
ENT713 FUNDAMENTALS OF MICRO- AND NANOTECHNOLOGY 13:00 22/05/2015 2 SAS(S)
ENT714 THEORETICAL SOIL MECHANICS 13:00 18/05/2015 2 CH
ENT740 MANAGEMENT IN INDUSTRY 13:00 13/05/2015 2 LT
ENT742 STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING 13:00 11/05/2015 2 TP
ENT746 THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER 2 13:00 26/05/2015 2 NCM
ENT758 MAGNETIC DEVICES: TRANSDUCERS, SENSORS AND ACTUATORS 09:00 20/05/2015 2 TP
ENT760 MANAGEMENT IN INDUSTRY 13:00 13/05/2015 2 LT
ENT761 WASTE MANAGEMENT AND RECYCLING 13:00 20/05/2015 2 SU
ENT767 COASTAL AND ESTUARINE ENGINEERING 13:00 15/05/2015 2 TP
ENT769 WATER QUALITY AND TREATMENT ENGINEERING 09:00 03/06/2015 2 CH
ENT779 SMART GRIDS AND ACTIVE NETWORK DEVICES 09:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
ENT794 ADVANCED ROBOTICS 09:00 05/06/2015 2 LT
ENT795 OPTOELECTRONICS 09:00 15/05/2015 2 NCH
ENT799 ADVANCED CAD, FABRICATION AND TEST 09:00 20/05/2015 2 SAS(R)
  • CH = City Hall, Cathays Park, CF10 3ND; LT = Sports Hall, Talybont, CF14 3UX; MU = Concert Hall, Music Building, CF10 3UP; NCH = Main Hall, Ground Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NCM = Muller Hall, First Floor, All Nations Centre, Sachville Avenue, off Whitchurch Road, CF14 3NY; NR = Room 0.05 Ground Floor McKenzie House, 30 - 36 Newport Road, CF24 0DE; S1.29 = Room 1.29, South Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA; SAS(P) = President's Room, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(R) = Recreation Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SAS(S) = Sports Hall, Sports and Social Club, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XW; SC = School - please consult your school's notice board; SU = Great Hall, Students' Union, CF10 3QN; TDS = Ty Dewi Sant, Heath Park Campus, CF14 4XN; TP = Temple of Peace, King Edward VII Avenue, Cathays Park, CF10 3AP; TVS = Seminar Rooms 1 & 2, Ground Floor, Trevithick Building, The Parade, CF24 3AA