Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

Dr Robert Fokkens

Overview

Position: Lecturer Email: FokkensR@cardiff.ac.uk
Telephone: +44(0)29 208 74378
Fax: +44(0)29 208 74379
Extension: 74378
Location: Main Music Building, Corbett Road, Room 1.01

Robert Fokkens is a South African composer based in the UK. His music is regularly performed in major venues in the UK, South Africa, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, Australia, the USA and Japan, and has been broadcast on BBC Radio 3, Australian Broadcasting Corporation radio, Swedish Radio P2 and various South African radio stations.

Performers of his music include established figures and ensembles such as Pierre-André Valade, Ernst Kovacic, Ian Partridge, Martyn Brabbins, Patricia Rozario, Tête à Tête Opera and the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, as well as some of the most exciting young musicians in the UK, including Claire Booth, the Fidelio Trio, Tim Murray, Oliver Coates, Harriet Mackenzie, juice vocal trio and rarescale. His music has been published in a number of journals and recorded on the Herald, TUTL and South African National Youth Orchestra labels. He is currently Vice Chairman of New Music South Africa, the South African section of the ISCM.

Dr Fokkens studied at the University of Cape Town and the Royal Academy of Music, and held the Manson Fellowship at the RAM. He completed his PhD at the University of Southampton in 2007, where he was supervised by Michael Finnissy. During his studies, he received numerous grants and bursaries from organisations including the Countess of Munster Musical Trust, the South African Music Rights Organisation, the National Arts Council of South Africa, the Overseas Research Scheme, and the Royal Academy of Music. His doctoral studies were largely funded by a University of Southampton Major Studentship.

Fokkens's music has been described in the Times as having its “own engaging quirkiness”. It works across established boundaries, whether of genre, style or nationality, using techniques and materials learned from traditional South African and other African musics alongside influences from a broad array of musical worlds to create a music of twisted, disrupted cycles and microtonal inflections that is by turns “hilarious”, “sad (and) strange” (Times) and “disturbing” (Guardian). In addition to a significant body of chamber music and music for large ensembles and orchestra, he writes frequently for the voice, both in concert and dramatic contexts.

Dr Fokkens teaches composition at Cardiff University across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, and is director of the Contemporary Music Group.

Dr Fokkens was elected an Associate of the Royal Academy of Music in 2014.

More information about works and performances can be found at www.robertfokkens.co.uk

Publications

Recordings

Tracing Lines Portrait CD of chamber works with the Fidelio Trio, Patricia Rozario and Carla Rees (Métier 2014)

Libalel'ilanga (The sun is setting), (string quartet), The Nightingale Quartet (Denmark), “The Bow Project” TUTL FKT044

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella choir), Commotio, Matthew Berry (cond), “Towards the Light” Herald 316

Uhambo Olunintsi (choir and orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra, SANYO Label

Running Out (solo piano) “Ninth Unisa International Piano Competition 2000”, Lauma Skride (piano)

 

Publications

A large selection of Robert’s work is published by Composers Edition.

Three of Robert's works for Kingma-system alto and bass flutes are published by Tetractys Publishing.

Tracing Lines (complete violin and cello version), recording and commentary, Journal of the Musical Arts in Africa 2009

Ave verum corpus (a cappella choir), Choir and Organ Magazine, Jan/Feb 2009 edition

Inyoka etshanini (Snake in the Grass), The Liberal Magazine, Issue 11, 2007


Selected compositions and premieres

2013

Ukuhamba Kukufunda (To Travel is to Learn, orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra cond. Gerard Korsten, Feather Market Centre, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (world premiere, SAMRO Foundation Commission)

2012

Pentecost (two singers and recorder consort), Consortium5, London Festival of Contemporary Church Music (world premiere, RVW Trust commission)

Flytrap (SSA vocal trio), EXAUDI vocal ensemble, Kings Place, Exposure series (world premiere, EXAUDI commission)

Soshanguve Dances (junior string orchestra), Free State Youth Orchestra, Bloemfontein and Virginia, South Africa (2 performances, including world premiere, SAMRO Endowment for the National Arts commission)

2011

Your Absence (soprano and piano), Anne-Sophie Duprels and Andrew Matthews-Owen, Purcell Room (world premiere, Richard Thomas Foundation commission)

Thwok (three female singers and string trio), juice vocal ensemble and Kosmos, Wimbledon International Music Festival (world premiere, WIMF commission)

West Africa Squadron (professional string quartet and intermediate string orchestra), Wu Quartet and Junior Trinity Intermediate String Ensemble cond. Mickey Posner, Greenwich International String Quartet Festival (world premiere, GISQF commission)

Love Songs (opera extracts for three voices and small ensemble), Tete-a-tete Opera, The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London (2 performances – world premiere, Tete-a-tete Opera commission)

Amorphic Counsel (mixed quartet), Ensemble Amorpha, nonclassical club night, London (world premiere, EA commission)

Divisons (marimba and vibraphone), Duo FourIVTwo (Magda de Vries and Frank Mallows)
South African Tour (6 performances including world premiere, Duo FourIVTwo commission)

To Hell and Back (string ensemble), University of Cape Town String Ensemble, Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town, South Africa (South African premiere)

Mammals of Southern Africa (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea)
South Africa Tour (2 performances including world premiere, SAMRO Endowment for the National Arts commission)

2010

Inyoka Etshanini (alto flute, violin and cello), Rowland Sutherland, Darragh Morgan and Robin Michael, Soundings 2010, Austrian Cultural Forum, London

ImVubu (Hippopotamus) (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea), Soundings 2010, Austrian Cultural Forum, London (world premiere, Fidelio Trio commission)

Tracing Lines (violin and piano), Julie-Anne Derome and Gabriel Prynn of Trio Fibonnaci, Louise Blouin Foundation Concert Series, Holland Park, London

Contact (mini-opera for two singers and two musicians), Tete-a-tete Opera, The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London (numerous performances at Riverside Studios and public spaces around Hammersmith including world premiere, Tete-a-tete Opera commission)

Ave Verum Corpus (choral motet), Choir of Leeds Cathedral, cond. Benjamin Saunders (two performances, including world premiere, Choir and Organ commission)

2009

Africa (soprano and piano), Claire Booth and Andrew Matthews-Owen, Bromsgrove Concerts, Artrix, Bromsgrove (Sound and Music “Cutting Edge Tour”)

Gloria (choir and orchestra), South West Essex Choir and the Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra, Ben Palmer (cond), All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex (world premiere, SWEC commission)

An Eventful Morning Near East London (violin and chamber orchestra), Ernst Kovacic, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Pierre-Andre Valade (cond), ISCM World New Music Days, Konserthuset, Gothenburg

Glimpses of a half-forgotten future (clarinet quartet), Clariphonics, Park Lane Group Young Artists' New Year Series, Purcell Room (world premiere, Clariphonics commission)

Flights into Darkness (actor and pianist), Tom Frankland and Jakob Fichert, The Warehouse, London

Libalel'ilanga (The sun is setting), (string quartet) The Nightingale Quartet (Denmark), 6 performances in The Bow Project Tour - national tour of South Africa

A Curious Adventure (oratorio for children's choir and mixed ensemble), written and performed in collaboration with children from Combe Down and Newbridge primary schools in Bath, The Pavilion, Bath

2008

Words (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble, Park Lane Group Young Artists' New Year Series, Purcell Room, London

Tracing Lines (alto flute and cello), The Fibonacci Sequence, Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tracing Lines (violin and cello, three movement version), Trio Fibonacci (Canada), New Music South Africa's New Music Indaba, University of South Africa, Pretoria

approach, encounter (violin and harp), Clockwise duo
1. 13 performances on national tour of South Africa including most major music venues

A Little Crystal (clarinet, violin, cello and piano), The Chamber Music Company, New Music South Africa's New Music Indaba, The Atrium, Johannesburg, South Africa

Orange (two violins), Retorica violin duo, Two Days and Two Nights International New Music Festival, Odessa

Cycling to Langa (quartertone alto flute and electronics), rarescale, St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch

Circles (violin and piano), Christy Collett and Stephane de May, Raadzaal, Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal en Letterkunde, Gent

Limping Dance (string trio), Kosmos, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

2007

Sheepdip (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble, Music Orbit's Gobsmack evening, London and Cardiff

Two songs on texts by Ibn al-Arabi (soprano and quartertone bass flute), rarescale, St Cyprian's Church, London

Inyoka etshanini (Snake in the grass), (quartertone alto flute, violin and cello), rarescale, St Giles-in-the-Fields, London

Nine Solitudes (piano), Jill Richards, Peterhouse, Cambridge

Tracing Lines (violin and cello), Harriet Mackenzie and Oliver Coates, “The Virtuoso Violin”, The Rock Garden Club, London (1st movement)

2006

An Eventful Morning Near East London (violin and chamber orchestra), Harriet Mackenzie, The New Professionals Orchestra, Timothy Murray (cond), Fresh Concert Series, Purcell Room

Tracing Lines (quarter-tone alto flute and cello), rarescale, St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch

uMadosini, umama wam (Madosini, my mother), (string trio), Kosmos, Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

2005

Uhambo Olunintsi (Journeys) (orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra, Conrad van Alphen (cond), University of Johannesburg

Four Colonizations (soprano, clarinet and cello), Natalie Raybould, Sarah Watts and Rosie Banks, An Tuireann Arts Centre, Portree, Skye

Four Colonizations (soprano and piano), Rosalind Mizen and Antonio Cascelli, Morley College Concert Series, London

Libalel'ilanga (The sun is setting), (string quartet) Sontonga Quartet, New Music Indaba at the Grahamstown Festival of the Arts, South Africa (later broadcast on BBC Radio 3's “Hear and Now” programme)

Incidental music for 'The Syringa Tree' (double bass), Alexander Fokkens, Northern State University, USA

Three works performed in “Aph'ekhaya sidlala” (At home we are playing) - concert of contemporary South African music at St Anne's and St Agnes church, London

On Disruption and Displacement (string quartet), Sontonga Quartet, Amsterdam

2004

Elegy (soprano and piano), Rebecca Ivey, Resident Artist Recital, Buxton Festival, Buxton

Water is taught by thirst (soprano and piano), Rosalind Mizen and Antonio Cascelli, Turner Sims Concert Hall, Southampton

On Disruption and Displacement (cello and piano), Maria Zachariadou and Jakob Fichert, Regents Hall, London

2003

Sounding Fire (marimba), Magda de Vries, Fresh Concert Series, Purcell Room

Irreconcilable Truths (violin and piano), Harriet Mackenzie and Christopher Glynn, Park Lane Group Young Artists New Year Series, Purcell Room

Relational Study (clarinet, violin, cello and piano), The Farrington Ensemble, National Portrait Gallery Concert Series

2002

Christus Natus Est (a cappella choir), Christchurch, Chelsea

Postcards from beyond the pale (string trio), RAM students, RAM Kurtag Festival, Duke's Hall, RAM

The Myth of Eternal Return (violin and piano), Harriet Mackenzie and Chris Glynn, Park Lane Group Young Composers' Symposium, Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer

The True Confessions of Bonzo the Clown (clarinet and piano), David Cohen (cl), Chisholm Recital Room, University of Cape Town, South Africa

2001

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella choir), Schola Cantorum, Jeremy Summerly (cond), Edington Festival of Music in the Liturgy, Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Age Unknown (soprano and large chamber ensemble), Natalie Raybould (sop), Manson Ensemble, Simon Bainbridge (cond), Spitalfields Festival

To Hell and Back (string ensemble), RAM String Orchestra, Daniel Capps (cond), Duke's Hall, RAM

Inbox (electronics and dance), Sadlers Wells Youth Dance, RAM Kagel Festival, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM

Dr Teodor Tegel's Tango Transcendentaliser (violin, guitar and accordion), RAM students, RAM Kagel Festival, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM

Turned Wood - Turning (alto flute and guitar), Eliza Marshall and James Boyd, Norwich Assembly Rooms

2000

Running Out (solo piano): Commissioned set piece for UNISA International Piano Competition

Running Out, Ragna Schirmer, repeat performances in Germany and at Leeds International Piano Competition

Mighty Heart (tenor and string quintet), Ian Partridge and members of Philharmonia Orchestra, Music of Today Series, Royal Festival Hall

Black (wind quintet and piano), Nash Ensemble and RAM students, Duke's Hall, RAM

1999

Strobe (orchestra), University of Cape Town Symphony Orchestra, Robert Fokkens (cond), Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town, South Africa


Research

Robert Fokkens is a South African composer based in the UK. His music is regularly performed in major venues in the UK, South Africa, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, Australia, the USA and Japan, and has been broadcast on BBC Radio 3, Australian Broadcasting Corporation radio, Swedish Radio P2 and various South African radio stations.

 

Recent talks and seminars

Recent guest lecturer presentations given at University of York (2011), Cardiff University, Bristol University and Birmingham University (2013).

Presentation and masterclass with the Fidelio Trio at Leeds College of Music coming up in February 2014.

 

Selected performances

2013

CD Launch Concerts, Cardiff University Concert Hall and The Forge, London
Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea)

 




Mammals of Southern Africa (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea),
1. Benslow Music, Hertfordshire
2. Fidelio Trio Autumn Chamber Music Festival, St Patrick’s College, Drumcondra, Ireland
 
Ukuhamba Kukufunda (To Travel is to Learn, orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra cond. Gerard Korsten
1. Feather Market Centre, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (world premiere, SAMRO Foundation Commission)
2. National Arts Festival, Grahamstown – Guy Butler Theatre

Pentecost (two singers and recorder consort), Consortium5, Cardiff University Concert Series

Mammals of Southern Africa (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea), Cardiff University Concert Series

Tracing Lines (violin and cello), Darragh Morgan and Robin Michael, M@SH Mini Festival, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
 
CD recording sessions (Mammals of Southern Africa, Irreconcilable Truths, On Disruption and Displacement, Africa, Inyoka Etshanini, Nine Solitudes, Tracing Lines), Fidelio Trio, Patricia Rozario and Carla Rees, Cardiff University Concert Hall

2012

Glimpses of a half-forgotten future (string quartet), Carducci Quartet, Cardiff University Concert Series

Pentecost (two singers and recorder consort), Consortium5
1. London Festival of Contemporary Church Music (world premiere, RVW Trust commission)
2. St Pancras Church

Flytrap (SSA vocal trio), EXAUDI vocal ensemble
1. Kings Place, Exposure series (world premiere, EXAUDI commission)
2. Cardiff University Concert Series
3. Michael Tippett Centre, Bath Spa University 

Divisons (marimba and vibraphone), Duo FourIVTwo (Magda de Vries and Frank Mallows), National Arts Festival, Grahamstown

Soshanguve Dances (junior string orchestra), Free State Youth Orchestra, Bloemfontein and Virginia, South Africa (2 performances, including world premiere, SAMRO Endowment for the National Arts commission)

2011

Your Absence (soprano and piano), Anne-Sophie Duprels and Andrew Matthews-Owen, Purcell Room (world premiere, Richard Thomas Foundation commission)

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella motet), St Pancras Church Choir cond. Christopher Batchelor, London Festival of Contemporary Church Music

Thwok (three female singers and string trio), juice vocal ensemble and Kosmos, Wimbledon International Music Festival (world premiere, WIMF commission)

West Africa Squadron (professional string quartet and intermediate string orchestra), Wu Quartet and Junior Trinity Intermediate String Ensemble cond. Mickey Posner, Greenwich International String Quartet Festival (world premiere, GISQF commission)

Tracing Lines (alto flute and cello), The Fibonacci Sequence, The Buxton Festival

Love Songs (opera extracts for three voices and small ensemble), Tete-a-tete Opera, The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London (2 performances – world premiere, Tete-a-tete Opera commission)

Amorphic Counsel (mixed quartet), Ensemble Amorpha, nonclassical club night, London (world premiere, EA commission)

Africa (soprano and piano), Patricia Rozario and Mary Dullea, Soundings 2010 Retrospective, Kings Place, London

Divisons (marimba and vibraphone), Duo FourIVTwo (Magda de Vries and Frank Mallows)
South African Tour (6 performances including world premiere, Duo FourIVTwo commission)

Flights into darkness (melodrama for actor and piano), Tom Frankland and Jakob Fichert, Pontlevoy Festival, France

Irreconcilable Truths (violin and piano), Veronique Mathieu and Sophie Patey, The Pop Art Space, New Music South Africa’s New Music Indaba 2011

To Hell and Back (string ensemble), University of Cape Town String Ensemble, Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town, South Africa (South African premiere)

ImVubu (Hippopotamus) (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea)
Music Revival, Tatham Art Gallery, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Mammals of Southern Africa (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea)
South Africa Tour (2 performances including world premiere, SAMRO Endowment for the National Arts commission)

Orange (two violins), Retorica (Harriet Mackenzie, Philippa Mo), Chinese Tour (5 performances)

approach, encounter (violin and harp), Clockwise (Marc Uys and Jacqueline Kerrod), Harare International Festival of the Arts

2010

Africa (soprano and piano), Patricia Rozario and Mary Dullea, Soundings 2010, Austrian Cultural Forum, London

Inyoka Etshanini (alto flute, violin and cello), Rowland Sutherland, Darragh Morgan and Robin Michael, Soundings 2010, Austrian Cultural Forum, London

ImVubu (Hippopotamus) (piano trio), Fidelio Trio (Darragh Morgan, Robin Michael and Mary Dullea)
1. Soundings 2010, Austrian Cultural Forum, London (world premiere, Fidelio Trio commission)
2. Soudings 2010, The Forge, Camden Town, London
3. Palazzo Albrizzi, Venice, Italy

Tracing Lines (violin and piano), Julie-Anne Derome and Gabriel Prynn of Trio Fibonnaci
Louise Blouin Foundation Concert Series, Holland Park, London

Contact (mini-opera for two singers and two musicians), Tete-a-tete Opera, The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London (numerous performances at Riverside Studios and public spaces around Hammersmith including world premiere, Tete-a-tete Opera commission)

Ave Verum Corpus (choral motet), Choir of Leeds Cathedral, cond. Benjamin Saunders (two performances, including world premiere, Choir and Organ commission)

Orange (two violins), Retorica (Harriet Mackenzie, Philippa Mo), Seaford Music Society

Two Songs on texts by Ibn al-Arabi (soprano and bass flute), rarescale (Rosie Coad and Carla Rees), rarescale premiere series concert, St Leonards’ Church, Shoreditch, London

2009

Strobe (symphony orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra
Konservatorium Concert Series, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Africa (soprano and piano), Claire Booth and Andrew Matthews-Owen
1. Bromsgrove Concerts, Artrix, Bromsgrove (Sound and Music “Cutting Edge Tour”)
2. The Louise Blouin Foundation, Holland Park, London
3. Cheltenham Contemporary Concert Series, Drawing Room, Cheltenham Town Hall
4. University of Hull Concert Series
5. University Concert Hall, University of Cardiff (Sound and Music “Cutting Edge Tour”)

Gloria (choir and orchestra), South West Essex Choir and the Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra, Ben Palmer (cond), All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex (world premiere, SWEC commission)

An Eventful Morning Near East London (violin and chamber orchestra), Ernst Kovacic, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Pierre-Andre Valade (cond), ISCM World New Music Days, Konserthuset, Gothenburg

Glimpses of a half-forgotten future (clarinet quartet), Clariphonics
1. Park Lane Group Young Artists' New Year Series, Purcell Room (world premiere, Clariphonics commission)
2. Croydon Chamber Music Series, Croydon Parish Church

Words (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble
1. Park Lane Group Young Artists' Monday Platform, Wigmore Hall
2. St James's Church, Piccadilly
3. Handel House Museum, Brook Street, London

Flights into Darkness (actor and pianist), Tom Frankland and Jakob Fichert
1. The Warehouse, London (world premiere, Sounds Underground commission)
2. Jacqueline du Pre Hall, Oxford
3. Two performances at Tête à Tête's The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London

Orange (two violins), Retorica violin duo
1. West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
2. Brunei Gallery, SOAS

Libalel'ilanga (The sun is setting), (string quartet) The Nightingale Quartet (Denmark), 6 performances in The Bow Project Tour - national tour of South Africa

approach, encounter (violin and harp), Clockwise duo
1. 142 Throckmorton Theatre, San Francisco
2. The Stone, New York

A Curious Adventure (oratorio for children's choir and mixed ensemble), written and performed in collaboration with children from Combe Down and Newbridge primary schools in Bath, The Pavilion, Bath

2008

Words (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble
1. Park Lane Group Young Artists' New Year Series, Purcell Room, London
2. Deal Festival

Sheepdip (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble, Nonclassical Club Night, The Macbeth, Hoxton

Tracing Lines (alto flute and cello), The Fibonacci Sequence
1. Holywell Music Room, Oxford
2. Australian Chamber Music Festival, Townsville, Australia (concert later broadcast on ABC Radio)
3. Bognor Regis Music Club

Tracing Lines (violin and cello, three movement version), Tom Hankey and Oliver Coates, “strings, sticks and...”, Bishopsgate Institute, London

Tracing Lines (violin and cello, three movement version), Trio Fibonacci (Canada), New Music South Africa's New Music Indaba, University of South Africa, Pretoria

approach, encounter (violin and harp), Clockwise duo
1. 13 performances on national tour of South Africa including most major music venues
2. Trinity Church Wall Street, New York

A Little Crystal (clarinet, violin, cello and piano), The Chamber Music Company, New Music South Africa's New Music Indaba, The Atrium, Johannesburg, South Africa

Orange (two violins), Retorica violin duo, Two Days and Two Nights International New Music Festival, Odessa

Cycling to Langa (quartertone alto flute and electronics), rarescale, St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch

Circles (violin and piano), Christy Collett and Stephane de May, Raadzaal, Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal en Letterkunde, Gent

uMadosini, umama wam (Madosini, my mother) and Limping Dance (string trio), Kosmos
1. West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
2. Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge
3. Wilton's Music Hall, London

2007

Sheepdip (female vocal trio), juice vocal ensemble
1. Music Orbit's Gobsmack evening, London and Cardiff
2. University of Liverpool
3. St James's Church, Piccadilly
4. York Spring Music Festival

uMadosini, umama wam (Madosini, my mother) (string trio), Kosmos
1. spnm's The Sound Source at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London
2. Ryedale Festival
3. The Vortex, London
4. St James's Church, Piccadilly

Two songs on texts by Ibn al-Arabi (soprano and quartertone bass flute), rarescale, St Cyprian's Church, London

Inyoka etshanini (Snake in the grass), (quartertone alto flute, violin and cello), rarescale, St Giles-in-the-Fields, London

Irreconcilable Truths (violin and piano), Harriet Mackenzie and Yue Shen, Leeds International Concert Series, The Venue, Leeds

Nine Solitudes (piano), Jill Richards
1. Peterhouse, Cambridge
2. Holywell Music Rooms, Oxford
3. The Warehouse, London
4. Durham University
5. Conservatory Hall, Northwest University, Potchefstroom, South Africa
6. NewMusicSouthAfrica's New Music Indaba 2007, Musaion, Pretoria, South Africa

Four Colonizations (soprano, clarinet and cello), various ensembles
1. Peterhouse, Cambridge
2. Tête à Tête's The Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, London
3. “Blake at 250” International Conference, The King's Manor, University of York
4. South African Music Day, Manhattan School of Music, New York

Tracing Lines (violin and cello), Harriet Mackenzie and Oliver Coates
1. “The Virtuoso Violin”, The Rock Garden Club, London (1st movement)
2. Iffley Music Club, Iffley Church, Oxfordshire (1st and 2nd movements)

2006

An Eventful Morning Near East London (violin and chamber orchestra), Harriet Mackenzie, The New Professionals Orchestra, Timothy Murray (cond), Fresh Concert Series, Purcell Room

Tracing Lines (quarter-tone alto flute and cello), rarescale, St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch

uMadosini, umama wam (Madosini, my mother), (string trio), Kosmos, Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Four Colonizations (soprano, clarinet and cello), Sarah Dacey, Catriona Scott and Rosie Banks, Lauderdale House, Highgate

Portrait concert of three works at Turner Sims Concert Hall, The Farrington Ensemble

2005

Irreconcilable Truths Harriet Mackenzie and Yue Shen, two performances at Holland Music Sessions, Bergen, The Netherlands

Uhambo Olunintsi (Journeys) (orchestra), South African National Youth Orchestra, Conrad van Alphen (cond), two performances -
1. University of Johannesburg
2. Sand du Plessis Auditorium, Bloemfontein, South Africa

Four Colonizations (soprano, clarinet and cello), Natalie Raybould, Sarah Watts and Rosie Banks, An Tuireann Arts Centre, Portree, Skye

Four Colonizations (soprano and piano), Rosalind Mizen and Antonio Cascelli,
1. Morley College Concert Series, London
 2. National Portrait Gallery Concert Series

Libalel'ilanga (The sun is setting), (string quartet) Sontonga Quartet, New Music Indaba at the Grahamstown Festival of the Arts, South Africa (later broadcast on BBC Radio 3's “Hear and Now” programme)

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella choir), Commotio, Matthew Berry (cond), Exeter College Chapel, Oxford

Incidental music for 'The Syringa Tree' (double bass), Alexander Fokkens, Northern State University, USA

Three works performed in “Aph'ekhaya sidlala” (At home we are playing) - concert of contemporary South African music at St Anne's and St Agnes church, London
On Disruption and Displacement (string quartet), Sontonga Quartet, Amsterdam

2004

Irreconcilable Truths (violin and piano), Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea, University of Kwazulu-Natal Concert Series

Irreconcilable Truths, Harriet Mackenzie and Christopher Glynn, Park Lane Young Artists Series, Monday Platform, Wigmore Hall

Elegy (soprano and piano), Rebecca Ivey, Resident Artist Recital, Buxton Festival, Buxton

Water is taught by thirst (soprano and piano), Rosalind Mizen and Antonio Cascelli, Turner Sims Concert Hall, Southampton

On Disruption and Displacement (cello and piano), Maria Zachariadou and Jakob Fichert, Regents Hall, London

2003

Sounding Fire (marimba), Magda de Vries
1. Fresh Concert Series, Purcell Room
2. Two performances on Japanese tour
3. Performance in Cape Town, South Africa

Irreconcilable Truths (violin and piano), Harriet Mackenzie and Christopher Glynn, Park Lane Group Young Artists New Year Series, Purcell Room

Relational Study (clarinet, violin, cello and piano), The Farrington Ensemble, National Portrait Gallery Concert Series

2002

Christus Natus Est (a cappella choir), Christchurch, Chelsea

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella choir), The Chelsea Consort, Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square

Postcards from beyond the pale (string trio), RAM students, RAM Kurtag Festival, Duke's Hall, RAM

The Myth of Eternal Return (violin and piano), Harriet Mackenzie and Chris Glynn, Park Lane Group Young Composers' Symposium, Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer

The True Confessions of Bonzo the Clown (clarinet and piano), David Cohen (cl), Chisholm Recital Room, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Other performances: portrait concert in the Duke's Hall, RAM, various performers; three works for wind quintet and piano as part of Changing Winds Series at RAM, Gallimaufry Quintet and Iain Farrington (piano);

2001

Jesu Dulcis Memoria (a cappella choir)
1. Schola Cantorum, Jeremy Summerly (cond), Edington Festival of Music in the Liturgy, Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3
2. Commotio, Matthew Berry (cond), Keble College Chapel, Oxford

Age Unknown (soprano and large chamber ensemble), Natalie Raybould (sop), Manson Ensemble, Simon Bainbridge (cond), Spitalfields Festival

To Hell and Back (string ensemble), RAM String Orchestra, Daniel Capps (cond), Duke's Hall, RAM

Inbox (electronics and dance), Sadlers Wells Youth Dance, RAM Kagel Festival, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM

Dr Teodor Tegel's Tango Transcendentaliser (violin, guitar and accordion), RAM students, RAM Kagel Festival, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, RAM

Turned Wood - Turning (alto flute and guitar), Eliza Marshall and James Boyd
1. Norwich Assembly Rooms
2. St Martins-in-the-Fields, London

2000

Running Out (solo piano): Commissioned set piece for UNISA International Piano Competition

Running Out, Ragna Schirmer, repeat performances in Germany and at Leeds International Piano Competition

Mighty Heart (tenor and string quintet), Ian Partridge and members of Philharmonia Orchestra, Music of Today Series, Royal Festival Hall

Black (wind quintet and piano), Nash Ensemble and RAM students, Duke's Hall, RAM

Strobe (orchestra), RAM Symphony Orchestra, Ludovic Morlot (cond)

1999

Strobe (orchestra), University of Cape Town Symphony Orchestra, Robert Fokkens (cond), Baxter Concert Hall, Cape Town, South Africa