First Annual Meeting of Noncommutative Geometry Network 2008

The 1st Annual Meeting of the EU Network in Noncommutative Geometry will take place from 16-20th June, 2008 at the
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies,
10 Burlington Road, Dublin 4,
Ireland.

Programme

Monday 16 June

Time

Speaker

Title

09:30-10:00

Registration

10:00-11:00

D. Voiculescu

Aspects of Free Analysis: the Analogue of the Riemann Sphere

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee

11:30-12:30

D. Buchholz

The Resolvent Algebra: A New Approach to Canonical Quantum Systems

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

B. Dolan

A Universal Dirac Operator and Spinc Bundles over Fuzzy CPN

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee

15:30-16:30

D. Evans

Modular Invariants and Twisted K-theory

16:30-17:30

R. Gohm

Noncommutative Independence from Braid Group Representations

Tuesday 17 June

Time

Speaker

Title

10:00-11:00

R. Nest

Universal Coefficient Theorems for Kirchberg's KK-theory

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee

11:30-12:30

P. Martinetti

The Standard Model from the Metric Point of View

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

R. Longo

SUSY in the Conformal World

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee

15:30-16:30

E. Ortega

The Maximal C*-algebra of Quotients as an Operator Bimodule

16:30-17:30

C. Sämann

Generalized Berezin Quantization, Bergman Metrics and Fuzzy Laplacians

Wednesday 18 June

Time

Speaker

Title

10:00-11:00

M. Izumi

Group Actions on Kirchberg Algebras

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee

11:30-12:30

H. Grosse

Renormalizable Noncommutative Quantum Field Theory

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

N.S. Larsen

Phase Transition in the Bost-Connes C*-dynamical Systems from Number Fields

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee

15:30-16:30

F. Radulescu

Type II_1 Von Neumann Representations for Hecke Operators on Maass Forms and Inequalities for their Eigenvalues

16:30-17:00

A. Knebusch

Approximation of Center-valued Betti-numbers

17:00-17:30

G. Lechner

Noncommutative Deformations of Quantum Field Theories

17:30-18:00

B. Qureshi

Twisted Symmetries in Quantum Field Theory

Thursday 19 June

Time

Speaker

Title

10:00-11:00

A.P. Balachandran

Causality on the Moyal Plane

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee

11:30-12:30

E. Beggs

Noncommutative Complex Structures, Sheaf Theory and Characteristic Classes

12:30-14:30

Bus to Dunsink Observatory*, followed by Lunch.

14:30-15:30

F. Boca

Continued Fractions and Operator Algebras

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee

16:00-17:00

S. Brain

Twistor Construction of Noncommutative Instantons

17:00-17:30

H. Bostelmann

A Local Approach to Quantum Inequalities

Friday 20 June

Time

Speaker

Title

10:00-11:00

P. Schupp

Exact Solutions in Noncommutative Gravity

11:00-11:30

Tea/Coffee

11:30-12:30

C. Lazaroiu

The Affine Noncommutative Geometry of Calabi-Yau Spaces

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

R. Conti

Localized Automorphisms of the Cuntz Algebras

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee

15:30-16:30

T. Gannon

Galois Actions on Finite Groups

16:30-17:30

E. Germain

Folner Sequences and Group C*-algebras

* The afternoon session on Thursday June 19th will take place in Dunsink Observatory, with lectures in the Meridian Room.

 

·                                 Accomodation (pdf file)                             Programme(pdf file)                                   Map                                         Dublin Events Guide