Seminar series

A hallmark of our vibrant and dynamic culture, our seminar series bring the latest topics to life for students and staff, sparking lively debate.

All seminars take place in the John Percival Building unless otherwise stated.

All teaching and research staff, postgraduates, undergraduates and other colleagues within the School are welcome to attend. The seminars are also open to the general public.

Upcoming seminars – Autumn 2018

Assuming Gender

To find out more visit the Assuming Gender blog.

Date

Speaker/Screening

Time

Venue

17 October

Screening of Isaac Julien’s Looking for Langston

Folowed by a paper delivered by Kenneth Norwood (University of Southampton)“Look Back at It”: Black Queer Art and a History of Disruption

16:00

Room 2.47

31 October

Film screening followed by a discussion

Pedro Almodóvar, All About my Mother

15:00

Room 3.58

7 November

Dr Emily Cock (Cardiff University)

Title TBC

17:00

Room 2.47

21 November

Film screening followed by a discussion

Robin Campillo’s 120BPM

15:00

Room 3.58

6 December

Annual Christmas Lecture

Dr Monica Pearl (University of Manchester) Title TBC

17.15

Room 2.01

Cardiff Creative Writing – Visiting Writer Series

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

10 October

Anna-Marie Young

‘The Problem with pastoral’

13:10

Room 1.02

31 October

Jac Saorsa, Sam Sargeant, Julie Primon

Research briefs

13:10

Room 1.02

14 November

Christina Thatcher and Bob Walton

Later stages of the PhD and preparing for the Viva

13:10

Room 1.02

5 December

Durre Shahwar and

Patrick Coffey

‘South Asian identities in Welsh writing in English’

‘Beneath the Silence’

13:10

Room 1.02

Centre for Medieval Studies

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

23 October

Katie Gramich (ENCAP-Cardiff)

'On Translating Gwerful Mechain'

17:15

Room 0.31

20 November

Caitlin Ellis (The Queen’s College, Oxford)

'The Irish Church Misunderstood: Cleric-Kings in Continental Comparison'

17:15

Room 4.45

4 December

Matthew McHaffie (King’s College, London)

'Between Legal Reparations and Ritual Satisfaction: Violence, Mercy, and Courts in Western France (c.1000–c.1150)'

17.15

Room 4.45

Centre for Editorial and Intertextual Research (CEIR)

To find out more about this centre visit the CEIR blog.

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

22 October

Maximiliaan van Woudenberg (Cambridge)

A Stormy Night of Ghost-Telling: Fantasmagoriana and the Villa Diodati in 1816

17:30

Room 0.31

27 November

Dorothy Butchard (Birmingham)

“Haunted Screens”: Digital Texts and Unplanned Obsolescence

17:30

Room 0.31

Modern and Contemporary Literature, Culture and Theory

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

3 October

Jon Webber (ENCAP-Cardiff)

‘Authentic and Inauthentic Shame’

(Co-hosted by philosophy)

16:10

Room 2.03

24 October

Carolyn Pedwell (University of Kent)

'Habits of Solidarity: Networked Affect and New Social Movements'.

17:15

Room 2.47

31 October

Ranka Primorac (University of Southampton)

‘The Crying Woman’

17:15

Room 2.47

14 November

Elizabeth Barry (University of Warwick)

Death as Displacement: Psychoanalysis, Ageing and Literature from Balzac to Plath'.

17:15

Room 2.47

Medieval and Modern Early Research Initiative (MEMORI)

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

11 October

Lloyd Bowen (Cardiff)

Appeals of Memory: Petitions and Partisan Welfare During and After the English Civil War

Note: this is the Society for Renaissance Studies’ Annual Welsh Lecture; wine reception from 5pm in room 2.04

18:00

Room 2.01

18 October

Helen Phillips (Cardiff)

‘Robin Hood’s Hut, Robin Hood’s Temple, and Druids, 1765. The Picturesque, Ideas and Politics

17:15

Room 2.47

1 November

Bob Mills (UCL)

Medieval Dog Love

17:15

Room 2.47

22 November

Siân Echard (University of British Columbia)

Nota nota: Patterns of Attention in Manuscripts of Medieval British Historians

17:15

Room 2.47

13 December

Carl Phelstead (Cardiff)

‘Border Kingdom: Mercia, Wales, and Modern Medievalism’

17:15

Room 2.47

Centre for Language and Communication Research (CLCR)

Date

Speaker

Time

Venue

10 October

CUROP

12:10

Room 3.58

24 October

Katy Brickley & Judith Reynolds (ESRC fellows)

12:10

Room 3.58

21 February

Thora Tenbrink (Bangor)

12:10

Room 3.58

Philosophy

Date

Speaker

Title

Time

Venue

3 October

Jon Webber (ENCAP-Cardiff)

‘Authentic and Inauthentic Shame’

(Co-hosted by philosophy)

16:10

Room 2.03

10 October

Joshua Habgood-Coote (Bristol)

Knowing More (About Questions)

16:10

Room 0.43

17 October

Matthew Parrott (Birmingham)

Introspection and Mental Content

16:10

Room 0.43

24 October

Hili Razinski (Lisbon)

Ambivalence

16:10

Room 0.43

31 October

Sarah Sawyer (Sussex)

TBC

16:10

Room 0.43

14 November

Fiona Macpherson (Glasgow)

TBC

16:10

Room 0.43

21 November

Howard Williams (Cardiff)

Kant’s Cosmopolitan Ideal

16:10

Room 0.43

28 November

Corine Besson (Sussex)

TBC

16:10

Room 0.43

5 December

Andrea Viggiano (Leeds)

Consequentialism and the Causal Efficacy of the Moral

16:10

Room 0.43

12 December

TBC

TBC

16:10

Room 0.43

Contact us

For more information on our events, please contact us.

School enquiries