Tier 4 visa pilot

Mae'r cynnwys hwn ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig.

Cardiff University, along with a small number of other UK institutions, has been selected to take part in a new UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration) pilot scheme.

The scheme provides some Master’s students (and their dependants, if they are applying at the same time) the opportunity to benefit from a streamlined visa application process along with several other important advantages for students.

Eligible students

Only students who meet the following criteria will be eligible for the scheme. You must be:

  • applying for a Tier 4 visa (either overseas or in the UK)
  • studying a Master's degree of 13 months or less
  • starting the course at Cardiff University in September 2018.

This includes dependants of an eligible student if they are making their visa application at the same time as the main applicant.

Benefits of the scheme

You will be granted an additional six months’ leave at the end of your course, during which time you may wish to remain in the UK to look for work.

Whilst you must still fully comply with the immigration rules in place at the time of your application you will not be required to submit documentary evidence, such as a bank statement/sponsor letter or academic qualifications.

Please note that the UKVI reserves the right to request to see these documents and may carry out spot checks, so, before submitting an application, you must ensure that you meet the requirements and can supply evidence if asked in the manner required.

Further information about the scheme

Submitting supporting documents

As part of the pilot scheme, you are not required to include your academic qualifications or financial documents with your visa application. If these documents are submitted as part of your visa application, they will be assessed in the usual way.  If they do not meet the Tier 4 requirements your application will be refused.

Faster application processing

It is anticipated that applications will be processed more quickly, but faster times cannot be guaranteed and you should consider priority schemes available in your country of application if you need your visa urgently.

Incorrect extra time to stay in the UK

If a decision on your visa has been made and the letter you have been provided with states an incorrect amount of extra time to remain in the UK, you should contact the centre where you made your visa application straight away and ask that this document be corrected before you travel to the UK.  If this is not possible, once you have collected your BRP, please contact ISS@cardiff.ac.uk and we will help you apply to have the mistake corrected.

ATAS and TB certificates

ATAS certificates (if your subject requires it) and TB certificates (if appropriate) must still be included with your application, even if you are eligible for the pilot scheme.

Opting out

It is not possible to opt out of the scheme. If you are applying for a Tier 4 visa to study a Master’s level course of 13 months or less your application will automatically be considered under the pilot.

Pre-sessional English courses

If you have a combined CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies), that covers the pre-sessional and your Master’s programme your application will be considered under the pilot scheme, even though you will be applying in May 2018.

If you have a single CAS just for the pre-sessional course and will start your Master’s course in September 2018 you will benefit from the pilot once you have successfully completed your English course and make a visa application for your Master’s course in September.

Visa application advice

Further information about how to apply for your visa can be found on our new student pages.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the Tier 4 visa scheme or require visa advice, please contact:

Ymholiadau Cefnogi Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol