Cyfresi seminarau

Mae'r cynnwys hwn ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig.

We run a regular programme of seminars for staff and students.

The programme covers a variety of topics and themes and are part of the vibrant culture within the School.

All seminars commence at 13:10 except where marked.

DateSpeakerTitleLocationDivision

19/10/2017

Dr Joshua Miller – Yale University

Translocating Bighorn Sheep and Airlifting Tortoises: Harnessing Hybridization for Conservation

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10

OnE

19/10/2017

Professor Francesco Dazzi- King's College London

Mesenchymal stromal cells: friends and foes

6th Floor Seminar Room, Sir Martin Evans Building, 13:10. Buffet from 12:30

Special Molecular Biosciences and Biomedicine Seminar

20/10/2017

Professor Jessica Teeling- Southampton University

Host - Simon Trent

Systematic Inflammation and Alzheimer's Disease

Suggested reading: Microglia and macrophages of the central nervous system: the contribution of microglia priming and systemic inflammation to chronic neurodegeneration.

Lecture Theatre 0.07, Hadyn Ellis Building 13:00-14:00

Exhibition space 12:00-13:00

NEURO

25/10/17

Professor Denis Corbeil - Technical University of Dresden

Prominin-1 (CD133) and biomembrane organization under physiological and pathological conditions

6th Floor Seminar Room, Sir Martin Evans Building, 13:10. Buffet from 12:30.

Special Molecular Biosciences and Biomedicine Seminar

26/10/2017

Professor Julia Koricheva - Royal Holloway, University of London

The relative importance of plant intraspecific diversity for arthropod communities

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10

OnE

27/10/2017

Professor Patricia Salinas - PLC

Host - Yves Barde

Restoring synaptic connectivity after synapse degeneration: a role for Wnt signalling and Alzheimer’s disease

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00. Buffet lunch from 12:30

NEURO

02/11/2017

Professor Mark Jobling –University of Leicester

Human population genetics – Full title TBC

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10

OnE

03/11/2017

Professor Stefan Przyborski- Durham University

Host: Simon Trent

Advanced Cell Culture Technology for Generation of In Vivo-like Tissue Models

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00

NEURO

07/11/2017

Nick Kent- Cardiff University

An alternative beads-beads-on-a-string chromatin structure in archaeal cells.

Suggested reading includes research papers on An alternative beads‐on‐a‐string chromatin architecture in Thermococcus kodakarensis and Structure of histone-based chromatin in Archaea

6th Floor Seminar Room

13:10

BMD/MOLBIO

09/11/2017

Dr Anna Paziewska-Harris – Cardiff University

TBC.

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10

OnE

10/11/2017

Professor Adrian Harwood - Cardiff University

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00

NEURO

14/11/2017

Professor David Twell - Leicester University

Host - Barend de Graaf

A Life After Meiosis: Evolution and Control in Plant Male Germline Development

Professor David Twell's Research

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

17/11/2017

Professor Denis Jabaudon - Geneva Neuroscience Center

Host: Isabel Martinez-Garay

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00. Buffet lunch from 12:30

NEURO

21/11/2017

Gaia Pasqualetto - Cardiff University

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room

13:10

BMD/MOLBIO

24/11/2017

Dr Mark Ungless - Imperial College London

Host: Stephane Baudouin

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00. Buffet lunch from 12:30

NEURO

24/11/2017 Please note that this seminar is on a Friday

Professor Jan Dirk van Elsas – University of Groningen

Microbiology - Full title TBC.

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10

OnE

28/11/2017

Alberto Baena Lopez- Oxford University.

Host - Joaquin de Navascues Melero.

Caspase roles beyond apoptosis in stem cells

6th Floor Seminar Room

12:30

BMD/MOLBIO

30/11/2017Luis Cunha & Nuno Ferreiro – Cardiff University

Luis Cunha – ‘Soil biodiversity footprints in human-modified landscapes: The case of the Amazonian Dark Earths'

Nuno Ferreiro - 'Terrestrial isopods: a metallomic model'

Anatomy Lecture Theatre, East 0.09, Sir Martin Evans Building 13:10OnE

01/12/2017

Professor Claudia Bagni - VIB

Host: Simon Trent

TBC.

Lecture Theatre 0.07, Hadyn Ellis Building 13:00-14:00

Exhibition space 12:00-13:00

NEURO

05/12/2017

Kenneth Ewan- Cardiff University

HnRNPa1 and beta-catenin expression

Preparatory Reading: 1) HnRNPa1 - The swiss army knife of gene expression 2) Emerging roles of HnRNPa1 in modulating malignant transformation 3)HnRNPA1 couples nuclear export and translation of specific mRNAs downstream of FGF-2/S6K2 signalling

6th Floor Seminar Room

13:10

BMD/MOLBIO

08/12/2017

Spyros Merkouris

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00.

NEURO

12/12/2017

Andrew Hollins - Cardiff University

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room

13:10

BMD/MOLBIO

15/12/2017

Dr Mariah Lelos

'Exploring the functional efficacy of hESC-derived dopamine neurons for Parkinson's disease'

Suggested reading includes research papers on Amelioration of non-motor dysfunctions after transplantation of human dopamine neurons in a model of Parkinson's disease. and Predictive Markers Guide Differentiation to Improve Graft Outcome in Clinical Translation of hESC-Based Therapy for Parkinson's Disease.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00.

NEURO

09/01/2018

Andrea Pauli- Research Institute of Molecular Pathology

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room

13:10 - Buffet from 12:30

BMD/MOLBIO

02/02/2018

Professor Nicoletta Kessaris - UCL

Host: Frank Sengpiel

TBC.

6th Floor Seminar Room, 13:10-14:00. Buffet lunch from 12:30

NEURO

06/02/2018

Chris Hawes- Oxford Brookes University.

Host - Barend de Graaf.

Shaping the Endomembrane System

6th Floor Seminar Room

12:30

BMD/MOLBIO

27/02/2018

Ramiro Albeiro- Nottingham University

Host - Helen White-Cooper

Germ cell specification in mammals

6th Floor Seminar Room

12:30

BMD/MOLBIO

06/03/2018

Rachael Natrajan- Institute of Cancer Research

Host - Matt Smalley

Translating the Breast Cancer Genome

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

20/04/2018

Professor Madeline Lancaster - Cambridge University

Host: Yasir Syed

TBC.

Lecture Theatre 0.07, Hadyn Ellis Building 13:00-14:00

Exhibition space 12:00-13:00

NEURO

27/04/2018

Professor Michael Ziller - Max Plank Institute

Host:  Yasir Syed

TBC.

Lecture Theatre 0.07, Hadyn Ellis Building 13:00-14:00

Exhibition space 12:00-13:00

NEURO

05/06/2018

Sarah Coulthurst- Dundee University

Host - Dafydd Jones

Bacterial warfare using the Type VI secretion system

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO