Seminar series

We run a regular programme of seminars for staff and students.

The programme covers a variety of topics and themes and are part of the vibrant culture within the School.

All seminars commence at 13:10 except where marked.

DateSpeakerTitleLocationDivision

18/09/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Thierry Jarde - Monash University, Melbourne

Neuregulin1 / ErbB signalling regulates intestinal stem cells during tissue homeostasis and regeneration

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

28/09/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Nick Steinmetz - UCL

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

02/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Yanlan Mao - University College London

Mechanical regulation of tissue growth and repair

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

04/10/2018

Raúl Ramírez - University of Agder, Norway

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

09/10/2018

Starts at 13:10

Amit Jathoul - Cardiff University

Engineering Bioluminescence 2.0

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

11/10/2018

Emily Shepard - Swansea University

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

12/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Matthew Walker - Institute of Neurology

From slime mould to coconuts; new treatments for epilepsy

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

16/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Claudia Monaco - Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology

Functional diversity of vascular macrophages in atherosclerosis

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

19/10/2018

Andrew Parker - University of Oxford

GL Brown Lecture

Physiology A

NEURO

25/10/2018

Rachel Chalmers - Cryptosporidium Reference Centre, Public Health Wales

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

30/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Stefano Pagliara - University of Exeter

Single-cell microfluidic manipulation and analysis

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

01/11/2018

Cedric Berger - Cardiff University

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

06/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Alistair Hetherington - Bristol University

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

08/11/2018

Cock van Oosterhout - UEA

Evolutionary puzzles and other riddles

E/0.09

OnE

09/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Sonia Correa - University of Bradford

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

13/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Jane Thomas-Oates - The University of York

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

15/11/2018

David Lloyd - Cardiff University

Yeast: a wonderful model system for studies of eukaryotic cell structure and function.

E/0.09

OnE

20/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Simon Leedham - University of Oxford

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

22/11/2018

James Bell - Rothamsted Research

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

23/11/2018

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Jack Mellor - Bristol University

Regulation of hippocampal function by acetylcholine

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

27/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Edgar Peiter - Martin Luther University

Zooming in on calcium signals in plants - from organelle to system level

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

30/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Carolina Rezaval - University of Birmingham

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

06/12/2018

Romana Salis - University of Duisburg-Essen

TBC

E/0.09

OnE

07/12/2018

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Michael Ziller - Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry

TBC

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

11/12/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Dr Sebastian Guettler - The Institute of Cancer Research, London

TBC

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

13/12/2018

John Pickett - Cardiff University

Manipulating Chemical Communication between Organisms for Protection of the Environment

E/0.09

OnE