Seminar series

We run a regular programme of seminars for staff and students.

The programme covers a variety of topics and themes and are part of the vibrant culture within the School.

All seminars commence at 13:10 except where marked.

DateSpeakerTitleLocationDivision

18/10/2018

Starts at 13:10

Benoit Goossens - Danau Girang Field Centre, Cardiff University

DGFC: Ten years and beyond

E/0.09

OnE

19/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Andrew Parker - University of Oxford

GL Brown Lecture (sponsored by The Physiological Society) - Seeing depth with two eyes: the binocular physiology of 3D space

Physiology A

Plenary

23/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor George Bassel - University of Birmingham

Topological analysis of multicellular dynamics in plants

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

25/10/2018

Starts at 13:10

Rachel Chalmers - Cryptosporidium Reference Centre, Public Health Wales

Cryptosporidium – the pathogen that keeps the water industry awake at night

E/0.09

OnE

30/10/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Stefano Pagliara - University of Exeter

Single-cell microfluidic manipulation and analysis

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

31/10/2018

Starts at 16:00 followed by light buffet in SMEB foyer

Sheena Radford - University of Leeds

Seeing Amyloid: Beautiful Structures and Toxic Mechanisms

Physiology A

Plenary

01/11/2018

Starts at 13:10

Cedric Berger - Cardiff University

Modulation of innate immune response by Citrobacter rodentium

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

E/0.09

OnE

06/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Alistair Hetherington - Bristol University

How stomata respond to changes in their environment

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

09/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Sonia Correa - University of Bradford

Arc/Arg3.1 as a major coordinator of cognition

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

13/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Jane Thomas-Oates - The University of York

Mass spectrometric adventures in biomolecular analysis - from protein glycosylation to plant stress

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

15/11/2018

Starts at 13:10

David Lloyd - Cardiff University

The life of a yeast: From microseconds to months

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

E/0.09

OnE

20/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Simon Leedham - University of Oxford

Gremlins in the crypt: Disrupted BMP signalling and intestinal tumourigeneis

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

22/11/2018

Starts at 13:10

James Bell - Rothamsted Research

Entomology in the 21st Century: The challenges of automatic counting and ID

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

E/0.09

OnE

23/11/2018

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Jack Mellor - Bristol University

Regulation of hippocampal function by acetylcholine

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

27/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Professor Edgar Peiter - Martin Luther University

Zooming in on calcium signals in plants - from organelle to system level

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

29/11/2018

Starts at 13:10

Nick Waterfield - University of Warwick

To be confirmed

E/0.09

OnE

30/11/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Carolina Rezaval - University of Birmingham

Neural Basis of Sexual Behaviours in Fruit Flies

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

04/12/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Claire Rougeulle - Paris Epigenetics Centre

X chromosome inactivation in mammals: common themes and species-specificities

Preparatory Reading Material 1 

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

06/12/2018

Starts at 13:10

Romana Salis - University of Duisburg-Essen

Let me see your ID: Impacts of Environmental Stressors on Aquatic Ecosystems Assessed by (e)DNA Metabarcoding

E/0.09

OnE

07/12/2018

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Michael Ziller - Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

11/12/2018

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Dr Sebastian Guettler - The Institute of Cancer Research, London

Dynamic protein complexes in Wnt/β-catenin signalling and their control by tankyrase-dependent scaffolding and poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

13/12/2018

Starts at 13:10

John Pickett - Cardiff University

Manipulating Chemical Communication between Organisms for Protection of the Environment

Preparatory Reading Material 1

Preparatory Reading Material 2

E/0.09

OnE

10/01/2019

Starts at 13:10

Barbara Tschirren - University of Exeter

Evolution in Action in a Natural Rodent-Borrelia System

E/0.09

OnE

24/01/2019

Starts at 13:10

Rob Ogden - Edinburgh University, Roslin Institute

Wildlife Conservation Genetics: Applications of molecular data to management and law enforcement

E/0.09

OnE

01/02/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Jonathan Mill - University of Exeter

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

07/02/2019

Starts at 13:10

Jenny MacPherson - Vincent Wildlife Trust

The return of the native: how pine marten reinforcement in Wales may inform species recovery in the UK more widely

E/0.09

OnE

08/02/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Stefan Przyborski - Durham University

Advanced Cell Culture Technology for Generation of In Vivo-like Tissue Models

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

12/02/2019

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Dr Hans-Wilhelm Nutzmann - University of Bath

Cell plasticity in development and disease

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

15/02/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Paul Lucassen - Universiteit Van Amsterdam

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

01/03/2019

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Robert Hindges - MRC Centre for Neurodevelopmental Disorders, Kings College London

To be confirmed

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

07/03/2019

Starts at 13:10

Camille Bonneaud - University of Exeter

To be confirmed

E/0.09

OnE

08/03/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Mark O Collins - University of Sheffield

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

12/03/2019

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Maria Angela Nieto Toledano -Universitas Miguel Hernandez, Spain

To be confirmed

6th Floor Seminar Room

BMD/MOLBIO

22/03/2019

Starts at 13:10 (Buffet from 12:30)

Angelica Zepeda - Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

To be confirmed

6th Floor Seminar Room

NEURO

17/05/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Robert Taylor - Newcastle University

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO

07/06/2019

Starts at 13:00 (Buffet from 12:30)

Ted Abel - University of Iowa

To be confirmed

Hadyn Ellis Building - Lecture Theatre

NEURO